← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Travel Management Services

Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →

BuyerCADENT GAS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Cadent are looking for a provider of travel and event management services. The Travel Management Company (TMC) will be responsible for the booking, online and offline, and fulfilment of all business travel requirements and conferencing/hospitality.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Travel management services 63516000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cadent are looking for a provider of travel and event management services. The Travel Management Company (TMC) will be responsible for the booking, online and offline, and fulfilment of all business travel requirements and conferencing/hospitality.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 635053 median · 9.7 average (103 of 505 with a bid count)3.3 average (126 of 505 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1243 median · 17.8 average (29 of 124 with a bid count)3.7 average (35 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

049854-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

049854-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049c9f
Latest release ID049854-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 13:10:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025award, contract049854-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049854-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T14:10:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049854-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year initial term with +1+1+1+1+1 extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cadent are looking for a provider of travel and event management services. The Travel Management Company (TMC) will be responsible for the booking, online and offline, and fulfilment of all business travel requirements and conferencing/hospitality."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadent are looking for a provider of travel and event management services. The Travel Management Company (TMC) will be responsible for the booking, online and offline, and fulfilment of all business travel requirements and conferencing/hospitality.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV79JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049854-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049854-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049854-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049854-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T14:10:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
    "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049854-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049c9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "3 year initial term with +1+1+1+1+1 extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cadent are looking for a provider of travel and event management services. The Travel Management Company (TMC) will be responsible for the booking, online and offline, and fulfilment of all business travel requirements and conferencing/hospitality."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cadent are looking for a provider of travel and event management services. The Travel Management Company (TMC) will be responsible for the booking, online and offline, and fulfilment of all business travel requirements and conferencing/hospitality.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10080864",
      "name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV79JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cadent, Pilot Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10080864",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14565",
      "name": "Cadent Gas",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cadent Gas"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049854-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049854-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}