Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
The University intends to procure a Travel Management provision; this will be done under a 3-year contract with an optional extension of 2 years (1+1). We expect to have 3 lots for this procurement, as listed below; Lot 1 - Business Travel Lot 2 - Group Travel (10+, conferences, research, field trips) Lot 3 - 1 & 2 combined We reserve the right to amend the published timelines of this procurement to suit the needs of the requirement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Travel management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,054 | 3 median · 13.8 average (331 of 1,054 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (388 of 1,054 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 282 | 3 median · 21.7 average (82 of 282 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (96 of 282 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 78 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 78 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The objective of this engagement is to find the best solution for our Travel Management provision realising the best value and experience for our students and staff. We are seeking to consult with providers to ensure that we release an intelligent tender that is fit for purpose in the current and future market. We would like to understand any insights, cost models and delivery models that can give the best outcome. The market engagement for group travel has already been carried out under PCR 2015. We are now looking for engagement from the market for Business Travel or both opportunities combined. Information provided will be used inform our requirements and the structure of our tender. Engagement will be either 1. 30-minute virtual interview and/or 2. Questionnaire completion To register interest in this opportunity please email procurement@plymouth.ac.uk. | engagement | 12 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056a80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044875-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 15:00:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | planning | 044875-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044875-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH/UOP/Travel_Management/117/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Management Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University intends to procure a Travel Management provision; this will be done under a 3-year contract with an optional extension of 2 years (1+1). We expect to have 3 lots for this procurement, as listed below; Lot 1 - Business Travel Lot 2 - Group Travel (10+, conferences, research, field trips) Lot 3 - 1 & 2 combined We reserve the right to amend the published timelines of this procurement to suit the needs of the requirement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Hurrell",
"email": "stephanie.hurrell@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752582057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044875-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044875-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The objective of this engagement is to find the best solution for our Travel Management provision realising the best value and experience for our students and staff. We are seeking to consult with providers to ensure that we release an intelligent tender that is fit for purpose in the current and future market. We would like to understand any insights, cost models and delivery models that can give the best outcome. The market engagement for group travel has already been carried out under PCR 2015. We are now looking for engagement from the market for Business Travel or both opportunities combined. Information provided will be used inform our requirements and the structure of our tender. Engagement will be either 1. 30-minute virtual interview and/or 2. Questionnaire completion To register interest in this opportunity please email procurement@plymouth.ac.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044875-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-31T16:00:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH/UOP/Travel_Management/117/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Travel Management Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University intends to procure a Travel Management provision; this will be done under a 3-year contract with an optional extension of 2 years (1+1). We expect to have 3 lots for this procurement, as listed below; Lot 1 - Business Travel Lot 2 - Group Travel (10+, conferences, research, field trips) Lot 3 - 1 & 2 combined We reserve the right to amend the published timelines of this procurement to suit the needs of the requirement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephanie Hurrell",
"email": "stephanie.hurrell@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752582057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044875-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044875-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T16:00:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The objective of this engagement is to find the best solution for our Travel Management provision realising the best value and experience for our students and staff. We are seeking to consult with providers to ensure that we release an intelligent tender that is fit for purpose in the current and future market. We would like to understand any insights, cost models and delivery models that can give the best outcome. The market engagement for group travel has already been carried out under PCR 2015. We are now looking for engagement from the market for Business Travel or both opportunities combined. Information provided will be used inform our requirements and the structure of our tender. Engagement will be either 1. 30-minute virtual interview and/or 2. Questionnaire completion To register interest in this opportunity please email procurement@plymouth.ac.uk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}