← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Travel Management

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published9 May 2025

What is being bought

Travel Management Services to include but not limited to; account management and services related to travel booking solutions including accommodation, air, rail and ferry travel and ground transport. It is anticipated that Post Office will utilise CCS Framework RM6342 Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Travel management services 63516000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Travel management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4383 median · 22.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)3.2 average (189 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)83Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkCCS Framework RM6342 Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050fe7
Latest release ID020131-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 09 2025 14:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsUsing pre-Procurement Act commercial tool
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2025planning020131-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T15:09:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fe7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Travel Management Services to include but not limited to; account management and services related to travel booking solutions including accommodation, air, rail  and ferry travel and ground transport.\nIt is anticipated that Post Office will utilise CCS Framework RM6342 Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020131-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020131-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T15:09:25+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "CCS Framework RM6342 Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions.",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2025 · 020131-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T15:09:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050fe7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Travel Management Services to include but not limited to; account management and services related to travel booking solutions including accommodation, air, rail  and ferry travel and ground transport.\nIt is anticipated that Post Office will utilise CCS Framework RM6342 Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Using pre-Procurement Act commercial tool"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02154540",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02154540",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020131-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020131-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T15:09:25+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "title": "CCS Framework RM6342 Travel, Transport, Accommodation and Venue Solutions.",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}