← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transportation and Recycling of Absorbent Hygiene Products (AHP)

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Direct Award for Absorbent Hygiene Product (AHP) Recycling - Cardiff Council offers a separate collection service for Absorbent Hygiene Products (AHP) in purple bags. This contract is for the product to be recycled, in order to deliver a higher recovery and recycling rate for Cardiff. The contractor will reprocess the waste and provide certificates to Cardiff Council to enable us to count the reprocessing of AHP waste against our recycling targets. The Certificates will be in line with waste regulations and compliant with NRW auditing process.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe provider operates the only Absorbent Hygiene Product (AHP) treatment facility in the UK capable of delivering the required service. No reasonable alternative supplier exists that can provide the safe, compliant transportation and recycling of AHP waste to the standards required by Cardiff Council and in line with statutory Welsh Government recycling targets. The arrangement is essential to maximise recycling performance, avoid potential fines, and ensure a minimum 70% recycling rate, directly supporting the Council’s statutory obligations.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Transportation and Recycling of Absorbent Hygiene Products

Statuspending
Value£1,470,762
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 1 Jan 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fa1b
Latest release ID084792-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 19 2025 11:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2025award, contract084792-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T11:14:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Transportation and Recycling of Absorbent Hygiene Products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1470761.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1764913.96
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084792-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084792-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:14:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBC-1473-JBHQ",
          "name": "Nappycycle (Natural UK)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transportation and Recycling of Absorbent Hygiene Products (AHP) ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award for Absorbent Hygiene Product (AHP) Recycling - Cardiff Council offers a separate collection service for Absorbent Hygiene Products (AHP) in purple bags. This contract is for the product to be recycled, in order to deliver a higher recovery and recycling rate for Cardiff. The contractor will reprocess the waste and provide certificates to Cardiff Council to enable us to count the reprocessing of AHP waste against our recycling targets. The Certificates will be in line with waste regulations and compliant with NRW auditing process. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The provider operates the only Absorbent Hygiene Product (AHP) treatment facility in the UK capable of delivering the required service. No reasonable alternative supplier exists that can provide the safe, compliant transportation and recycling of AHP waste to the standards required by Cardiff Council and in line with statutory Welsh Government recycling targets. The arrangement is essential to maximise recycling performance, avoid potential fines, and ensure a minimum 70% recycling rate, directly supporting the Council’s statutory obligations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Williams",
        "email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+440000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBC-1473-JBHQ",
      "name": "Nappycycle (Natural UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ammanford",
        "postalCode": "SA18 3UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Capel Hendre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBC-1473-JBHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@naturaluk.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084792-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084792-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-19T11:14:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Transportation and Recycling of Absorbent Hygiene Products",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1470761.98,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1764913.96
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 month optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084792-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084792-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-19T11:14:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRBC-1473-JBHQ",
          "name": "Nappycycle (Natural UK)"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transportation and Recycling of Absorbent Hygiene Products (AHP) ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award for Absorbent Hygiene Product (AHP) Recycling - Cardiff Council offers a separate collection service for Absorbent Hygiene Products (AHP) in purple bags. This contract is for the product to be recycled, in order to deliver a higher recovery and recycling rate for Cardiff. The contractor will reprocess the waste and provide certificates to Cardiff Council to enable us to count the reprocessing of AHP waste against our recycling targets. The Certificates will be in line with waste regulations and compliant with NRW auditing process. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The provider operates the only Absorbent Hygiene Product (AHP) treatment facility in the UK capable of delivering the required service. No reasonable alternative supplier exists that can provide the safe, compliant transportation and recycling of AHP waste to the standards required by Cardiff Council and in line with statutory Welsh Government recycling targets. The arrangement is essential to maximise recycling performance, avoid potential fines, and ensure a minimum 70% recycling rate, directly supporting the Council’s statutory obligations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Williams",
        "email": "Thomas.Williams4@cardiff.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+440000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBC-1473-JBHQ",
      "name": "Nappycycle (Natural UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ammanford",
        "postalCode": "SA18 3UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, Capel Hendre Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBC-1473-JBHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@naturaluk.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}