Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost weighting 60% (60%)
Quality — Quality Weighting 40% (40%)
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
This is a tender for the Transportation and Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost — Cost weighting 60% (60%)
Quality — Quality Weighting 40% (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waste-treatment plant construction work, Refuse disposal and treatment, Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste, Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste, Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste (19600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 131 | 8.5 median · 136.9 average (50 of 131 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (50 of 131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 10 | 1.5 median · 9.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0698b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044368-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 12:53:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044368-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All instructions and documents relating to this opportunity can be accessed via - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,315 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | tender | 044368-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044368-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T13:53:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008835",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120315,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144378
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract extension available at the councils discretion. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weighting 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90524400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
},
{
"id": "19600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation and Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling",
"value": {
"amount": 120315,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144378
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "All documents and instructions relating to this opportunity can be accessed via Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "All documents and instructions relating to this opportunity can be accessed via Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "044368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T13:53:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a tender for the Transportation and Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All instructions and documents relating to this opportunity can be accessed via - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Rees ",
"email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044368-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T13:53:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0698b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008835",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120315,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144378
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract extension available at the councils discretion. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost weighting 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste-treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90524400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection, transport and disposal of hospital waste"
},
{
"id": "19600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leather, textile, rubber and plastic waste"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation and Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling",
"value": {
"amount": 120315,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144378
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "All documents and instructions relating to this opportunity can be accessed via Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "All documents and instructions relating to this opportunity can be accessed via Proactis - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "044368-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044368-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T13:53:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a tender for the Transportation and Processing of Dry Mixed Recycling",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All instructions and documents relating to this opportunity can be accessed via - https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Rees ",
"email": "highwayswasteandparks@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}