Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM →
View official notice ↗Official source
The National Army Museum (NAM) (the Client) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified transport agent (the Company) experienced at working with historic artworks. The National Army Museum is representing an exhibition entitled Myth and Reality, at its site at Chelsea on. The NAM wishes to appoint a suitably qualified fine art transport agent to oversee the packing, transportation and installation of exhibits for this exhibition. Full details of the scope of works and requirements are detailed in the attached documents
UKH, GB · UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Library, archives, museums and other cultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library, archives, museums and other cultural services (92500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,697 | 4 median · 29.3 average (510 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (573 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 59 | 2.5 median · 140.1 average (10 of 59 with a bid count) | 13.5 average (11 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 127 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011877-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 28 2025 17:11:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011877-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-22T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-11T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.nam.ac.uk Tenders to be submitted in accordance with the attached documentation tenders@nam.ac.uk Secretariat National Army Museum Royal Hospital Road Chelsea London SW3 4HT |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 2025 | tender | 011877-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011877-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T17:11:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-16-4-3-3-4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "•\tStrength of tender (Consideration of brief and specific needs of objects). (40%)\n•\tOverall cost. (40%)\n•\tProven experience of similar projects. (20%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation and Installation Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-375",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-375",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender Brief",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-376",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-376",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Annex A Packing Requirements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-377",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-377",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Annex B Hanging and Display List",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011877-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011877-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T17:11:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum (NAM) (the Client) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified transport agent (the Company) experienced at working with historic artworks.\nThe National Army Museum is representing an exhibition entitled Myth and Reality, at its site at Chelsea on. The NAM wishes to appoint a suitably qualified fine art transport agent to oversee the packing, transportation and installation of exhibits for this exhibition. \n Full details of the scope of works and requirements are detailed in the attached documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.nam.ac.uk\nTenders to be submitted in accordance with the attached documentation\ntenders@nam.ac.uk\nSecretariat\nNational Army Museum\nRoyal Hospital Road\nChelsea\nLondon\nSW3 4HT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000359",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "T Dendy",
"email": "tdendy@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "020 7881 2471"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011877-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-28T17:11:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-16-4-3-3-4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "•\tStrength of tender (Consideration of brief and specific needs of objects). (40%)\n•\tOverall cost. (40%)\n•\tProven experience of similar projects. (20%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library, archives, museums and other cultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transportation and Installation Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-375",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-375",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Tender Brief",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-376",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-376",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Annex A Packing Requirements",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-377",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-377",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Annex B Hanging and Display List",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011877-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011877-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-28T17:11:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum (NAM) (the Client) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified transport agent (the Company) experienced at working with historic artworks.\nThe National Army Museum is representing an exhibition entitled Myth and Reality, at its site at Chelsea on. The NAM wishes to appoint a suitably qualified fine art transport agent to oversee the packing, transportation and installation of exhibits for this exhibition. \n Full details of the scope of works and requirements are detailed in the attached documents",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-22T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.nam.ac.uk\nTenders to be submitted in accordance with the attached documentation\ntenders@nam.ac.uk\nSecretariat\nNational Army Museum\nRoyal Hospital Road\nChelsea\nLondon\nSW3 4HT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000359",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000359",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "T Dendy",
"email": "tdendy@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "020 7881 2471"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVHX-3953-ZJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}