Transport Service Tender Batch 1080
What is being bought
Local Bus Services in Lincolnshire
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 14 median · 34.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029c1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005519-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 18 2021 14:19:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2021 | tenderUpdate | 005519-2021 |
| 16 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005291-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005519-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-18T14:19:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN526012",
"title": "Transport Service Tender Batch 1080",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Update to previous notice reference.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Previous publication concerning this procedure",
"section": "IV.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2021/S 000-002633"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "2021/S 001-002633"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Local Bus Services in Lincolnshire",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown House, Grantham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Dan McGarry",
"email": "Dan.McGarry@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522553029"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2021 · 005519-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005519-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-18T14:19:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN526012",
"title": "Transport Service Tender Batch 1080",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Update to previous notice reference.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Previous publication concerning this procedure",
"section": "IV.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "2021/S 000-002633"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "2021/S 001-002633"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Local Bus Services in Lincolnshire",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown House, Grantham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Dan McGarry",
"email": "Dan.McGarry@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522553029"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Mar 2021 · 005291-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "005291-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-16T12:39:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029c1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:002633-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005291-2021-E22D - Horncastle to Lincoln-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8919",
"name": "Brylaine Travel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "005291-2021-RB221 - Waddingham to Lincoln-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8920",
"name": "Stage Coach Lincoln/East Midlands"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN526012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "E22D - Horncastle to Lincoln",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Bidders' alternative proposals will be welcomed as options but any alternative must be accompanied by a detailed specification of route and time. Bidders can submit a composite bid to operate a combination of bids."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract to transport 70 fare paying patrons, and 10 Scholars to a mainstream establishment. Additional information: Full details will be supplied with the tender documentation. The duration of this contract may be extended by 2 years or part thereof. The vehicle capacity, operational mileage and provision of supervisory staff may be varied by agreement in response to changed passenger demand. With reference to section II.2.5 above, the Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "RB221 - Waddingham to Lincoln",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Bidders' alternative proposals will be welcomed as options but any alternative must be accompanied by a detailed specification of route and time. Bidders can submit a composite bid to operate a combination of bids."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract to transport 12 fare paying patrons. Additional information: Full details will be supplied with the tender documentation. The duration of this contract may be extended by 2 years or part thereof. The vehicle capacity, operational mileage and provision of supervisory staff may be varied by agreement in response to changed passenger demand. With reference to section II.2.5 above, the Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport Service Tender Batch 1080",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Local Bus Services in Lincolnshire",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 1BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Crown House, Grantham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Dan McGarry",
"email": "Dan.McGarry@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522553029"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8919",
"name": "Brylaine Travel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Boston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Brylaine Travel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8920",
"name": "Stage Coach Lincoln/East Midlands",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stage Coach Lincoln/East Midlands"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005291-2021-E22D - Horncastle to Lincoln-1",
"value": {
"amount": 194844,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005291-2021-E22D - Horncastle to Lincoln-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "005291-2021-RB221 - Waddingham to Lincoln-2",
"value": {
"amount": 21684,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005291-2021-RB221 - Waddingham to Lincoln-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}