Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales →
Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a new professional services procurement opportunity covering a broad range of transport sector consultancy services. This opportunity is intended for both multidisciplinary consultants and SMEs with relevant experience in early development, technical, design and advisory services across the transport and infrastructure environment. The scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to: Business case development. Transport data collection and surveys. Monitoring and evaluation. Fleet decarbonisation technical support. Stakeholder engagement and consultation. Architecture and placemaking services. Feasibility studies. Outline and detailed design. Specifications and cost estimates. Buildability and value engineering advice. Specialist technical support for infrastructure and asset management. Bus and train timetable and service analysis. Environmental management and assessment. TfW is engaging with the market to better understand supplier capability, delivery models and market appetite, and to help shape the most effective route to market for future requirements. The event is constructed in a co-design model, to support early market engagement, encourage meaningful dialogue with suppliers, and inform the development of a procurement approach that is practical, proportionate and attractive to the market. TfW welcomes input from organisations with the relevant expertise, capacity and experience to support the delivery of high-quality professional services across its programmes and projects.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,881 | 4 median · 30.6 average (1,563 of 4,881 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,718 of 4,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,109 | 4 median · 68.8 average (346 of 1,109 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (394 of 1,109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 152 | 133 median · 133 average (2 of 152 with a bid count) | 20 average (2 of 152 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to engage with suitably experienced professional services suppliers ahead of the development of an upcoming professional services opportunity. The purpose of the engagement is to support early market shaping and to better understand supplier capability, delivery models, commercial considerations, and the most effective way to structure the future opportunity. The engagement will be carried out through a co-design approach, tailored to a professional services market audience. TfW is particularly interested in hearing from professional suppliers who can contribute to shaping a future procurement approach that is practical, proportionate, and attractive to the market. The engagement will help TfW test assumptions, identify any market constraints or opportunities, and develop a route to market that supports effective competition and good-quality outcomes. The session is intended for professional services organisations with relevant expertise and experience. It is not a procurement event, but a market engagement exercise designed to inform TfW’s future strategy and commercial approach. **The dates and locations of the events for the North or South Wales events are below, due to capacity please only select one venue for your attendance by completing this Microsoft Form Market Engagement questionnaire. Please complete this form by 5pm, Monday 22nd June 2026 - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=JNDchxkwJkiZVrp2sqBP9GQHxZZpmRBEpZb6y9KNSQVUQUpPSzU5SUUxSDgwUjhaSENCV1NUUDQzMS4u (please copy and paste into your web browser to complete) Any issues with registering please contact supplychain@tfw.wales 13/07/2026 (09:30 - 14:00) - South Wales - Floor 3, 3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH 01/07/2026 (10:00-15:00) - North Wales, Ellice House (Unit H), Wrexham Business Village, Ellice Way, Wrexham, LL13 7YL | engagement | 29 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b029 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059201-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 08:10:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planningUpdate | 059201-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | planning | 053953-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059201-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:10:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b029",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport for Wales (TfW) Professional Services Market Engagement ",
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059201-2026",
"description": "South Wales Meet the Buyer Event Date Change and Update!"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a new professional services procurement opportunity covering a broad range of transport sector consultancy services. This opportunity is intended for both multidisciplinary consultants and SMEs with relevant experience in early development, technical, design and advisory services across the transport and infrastructure environment.\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to: \nBusiness case development.\nTransport data collection and surveys.\nMonitoring and evaluation.\nFleet decarbonisation technical support.\nStakeholder engagement and consultation.\nArchitecture and placemaking services.\nFeasibility studies.\nOutline and detailed design.\nSpecifications and cost estimates.\nBuildability and value engineering advice.\nSpecialist technical support for infrastructure and asset management.\nBus and train timetable and service analysis.\nEnvironmental management and assessment.\nTfW is engaging with the market to better understand supplier capability, delivery models and market appetite, and to help shape the most effective route to market for future requirements. The event is constructed in a co-design model, to support early market engagement, encourage meaningful dialogue with suppliers, and inform the development of a procurement approach that is practical, proportionate and attractive to the market.\nTfW welcomes input from organisations with the relevant expertise, capacity and experience to support the delivery of high-quality professional services across its programmes and projects.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Cox",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:10:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to engage with suitably experienced professional services suppliers ahead of the development of an upcoming professional services opportunity. The purpose of the engagement is to support early market shaping and to better understand supplier capability, delivery models, commercial considerations, and the most effective way to structure the future opportunity.\nThe engagement will be carried out through a co-design approach, tailored to a professional services market audience. TfW is particularly interested in hearing from professional suppliers who can contribute to shaping a future procurement approach that is practical, proportionate, and attractive to the market. The engagement will help TfW test assumptions, identify any market constraints or opportunities, and develop a route to market that supports effective competition and good-quality outcomes.\nThe session is intended for professional services organisations with relevant expertise and experience. It is not a procurement event, but a market engagement exercise designed to inform TfW’s future strategy and commercial approach.\n**The dates and locations of the events for the North or South Wales events are below, due to capacity please only select one venue for your attendance by completing this Microsoft Form Market Engagement questionnaire. Please complete this form by 5pm, Monday 22nd June 2026 - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=JNDchxkwJkiZVrp2sqBP9GQHxZZpmRBEpZb6y9KNSQVUQUpPSzU5SUUxSDgwUjhaSENCV1NUUDQzMS4u (please copy and paste into your web browser to complete)\nAny issues with registering please contact supplychain@tfw.wales\n13/07/2026 (09:30 - 14:00) - South Wales - Floor 3, 3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH\n01/07/2026 (10:00-15:00) - North Wales, Ellice House (Unit H), Wrexham Business Village, Ellice Way, Wrexham, LL13 7YL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059201-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T09:10:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b029",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport for Wales (TfW) Professional Services Market Engagement ",
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "059201-2026",
"description": "South Wales Meet the Buyer Event Date Change and Update!"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a new professional services procurement opportunity covering a broad range of transport sector consultancy services. This opportunity is intended for both multidisciplinary consultants and SMEs with relevant experience in early development, technical, design and advisory services across the transport and infrastructure environment.\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to: \nBusiness case development.\nTransport data collection and surveys.\nMonitoring and evaluation.\nFleet decarbonisation technical support.\nStakeholder engagement and consultation.\nArchitecture and placemaking services.\nFeasibility studies.\nOutline and detailed design.\nSpecifications and cost estimates.\nBuildability and value engineering advice.\nSpecialist technical support for infrastructure and asset management.\nBus and train timetable and service analysis.\nEnvironmental management and assessment.\nTfW is engaging with the market to better understand supplier capability, delivery models and market appetite, and to help shape the most effective route to market for future requirements. The event is constructed in a co-design model, to support early market engagement, encourage meaningful dialogue with suppliers, and inform the development of a procurement approach that is practical, proportionate and attractive to the market.\nTfW welcomes input from organisations with the relevant expertise, capacity and experience to support the delivery of high-quality professional services across its programmes and projects.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Cox",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059201-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059201-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T09:10:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to engage with suitably experienced professional services suppliers ahead of the development of an upcoming professional services opportunity. The purpose of the engagement is to support early market shaping and to better understand supplier capability, delivery models, commercial considerations, and the most effective way to structure the future opportunity.\nThe engagement will be carried out through a co-design approach, tailored to a professional services market audience. TfW is particularly interested in hearing from professional suppliers who can contribute to shaping a future procurement approach that is practical, proportionate, and attractive to the market. The engagement will help TfW test assumptions, identify any market constraints or opportunities, and develop a route to market that supports effective competition and good-quality outcomes.\nThe session is intended for professional services organisations with relevant expertise and experience. It is not a procurement event, but a market engagement exercise designed to inform TfW’s future strategy and commercial approach.\n**The dates and locations of the events for the North or South Wales events are below, due to capacity please only select one venue for your attendance by completing this Microsoft Form Market Engagement questionnaire. Please complete this form by 5pm, Monday 22nd June 2026 - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=JNDchxkwJkiZVrp2sqBP9GQHxZZpmRBEpZb6y9KNSQVUQUpPSzU5SUUxSDgwUjhaSENCV1NUUDQzMS4u (please copy and paste into your web browser to complete)\nAny issues with registering please contact supplychain@tfw.wales\n13/07/2026 (09:30 - 14:00) - South Wales - Floor 3, 3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH\n01/07/2026 (10:00-15:00) - North Wales, Ellice House (Unit H), Wrexham Business Village, Ellice Way, Wrexham, LL13 7YL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053953-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:28:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b029",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Transport for Wales (TfW) Professional Services Market Engagement ",
"value": {
"amount": 120000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a new professional services procurement opportunity covering a broad range of transport sector consultancy services. This opportunity is intended for both multidisciplinary consultants and SMEs with relevant experience in early development, technical, design and advisory services across the transport and infrastructure environment.\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to: \nBusiness case development.\nTransport data collection and surveys.\nMonitoring and evaluation.\nFleet decarbonisation technical support.\nStakeholder engagement and consultation.\nArchitecture and placemaking services.\nFeasibility studies.\nOutline and detailed design.\nSpecifications and cost estimates.\nBuildability and value engineering advice.\nSpecialist technical support for infrastructure and asset management.\nBus and train timetable and service analysis.\nEnvironmental management and assessment.\nTfW is engaging with the market to better understand supplier capability, delivery models and market appetite, and to help shape the most effective route to market for future requirements. The event is constructed in a co-design model, to support early market engagement, encourage meaningful dialogue with suppliers, and inform the development of a procurement approach that is practical, proportionate and attractive to the market.\nTfW welcomes input from organisations with the relevant expertise, capacity and experience to support the delivery of high-quality professional services across its programmes and projects.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Cox",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:28:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking to engage with suitably experienced professional services suppliers ahead of the development of an upcoming professional services opportunity. The purpose of the engagement is to support early market shaping and to better understand supplier capability, delivery models, commercial considerations, and the most effective way to structure the future opportunity.\nThe engagement will be carried out through a co-design approach, tailored to a professional services market audience. TfW is particularly interested in hearing from professional suppliers who can contribute to shaping a future procurement approach that is practical, proportionate, and attractive to the market. The engagement will help TfW test assumptions, identify any market constraints or opportunities, and develop a route to market that supports effective competition and good-quality outcomes.\nThe session is intended for professional services organisations with relevant expertise and experience. It is not a procurement event, but a market engagement exercise designed to inform TfW’s future strategy and commercial approach.\n**The dates and locations of the events for the North or South Wales events are below, due to capacity please only select one venue for your attendance by completing this Microsoft Form Market Engagement questionnaire. Please complete this form by 5pm, Monday 22nd June 2026 - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=JNDchxkwJkiZVrp2sqBP9GQHxZZpmRBEpZb6y9KNSQVUQUpPSzU5SUUxSDgwUjhaSENCV1NUUDQzMS4u (please copy and paste into your web browser to complete)\nAny issues with registering please contact supplychain@tfw.wales\n25/06/2026 (10:00-15:00) - South Wales - Floor 3, 3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, CF37 4TH\n01/07/2026 (10:00-15:00) - North Wales, Ellice House (Unit H), Wrexham Business Village, Ellice Way, Wrexham, LL13 7YL"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}