← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme – York Electrical Control Room Relocation

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Network Rail is to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Siemens Mobility Limited. The new TRU electrified route will need to be controlled from the York ECR and the existing integrated electrical control centre (IECC) cannot be expanded any further. This project is required to relocate the control room from its current location to a new proposed location. RailCom Manager is the existing Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system within the current York IECC and has been installed since 2013. The newly installed TRU electrical infrastructure will need to feed into the new, York ECR and align itself with the SCADA system operating in that location (RailCom).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme – York Electrical Control Room Relocation

Statuspending
Value£5,108,484
Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e988
Latest release ID084443-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 14:15:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084443-2025
26 Nov 2025award, contract077381-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084443-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:15:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e988",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme – York Electrical Control Room Relocation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5108483.69,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6130180.43
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084443-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084443-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:15:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00016033",
          "name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRIL/TRU/612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme – York Electrical Control Room Relocation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Siemens Mobility Limited. \nThe new TRU electrified route will need to be controlled from the York ECR and the existing integrated electrical control centre (IECC) cannot be expanded any further. This project is required to relocate the control room from its current location to a new proposed location. \nRailCom Manager is the existing Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system within the current York IECC and has been installed since 2013. The newly installed TRU electrical infrastructure will need to feed into the new, York ECR and align itself with the SCADA system operating in that location (RailCom).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "truprocurementteam@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00016033",
      "name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Floor, The Lantern, 75 Hampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mobility.siemens.com/uk/en.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00016033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.mobility@siemens.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084443-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084443-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T14:15:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e988",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme – York Electrical Control Room Relocation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5108483.69,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6130180.43
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "084443-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084443-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-18T14:15:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00016033",
          "name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRIL/TRU/612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme – York Electrical Control Room Relocation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Siemens Mobility Limited. \nThe new TRU electrified route will need to be controlled from the York ECR and the existing integrated electrical control centre (IECC) cannot be expanded any further. This project is required to relocate the control room from its current location to a new proposed location. \nRailCom Manager is the existing Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system within the current York IECC and has been installed since 2013. The newly installed TRU electrical infrastructure will need to feed into the new, York ECR and align itself with the SCADA system operating in that location (RailCom).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "truprocurementteam@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00016033",
      "name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Floor, The Lantern, 75 Hampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mobility.siemens.com/uk/en.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00016033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.mobility@siemens.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2025 · 077381-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077381-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T15:38:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e988",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5800000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6960000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077381-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077381-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-26T15:38:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00016033",
          "name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e988",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transpennine Route Upgrade Programme – York Electrical Control Room Relocation",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Siemens Mobility Limited. \nThe new TRU electrified route will need to be controlled from the York ECR and the existing integrated electrical control centre (IECC) cannot be expanded any further. This project is required to relocate the control room from its current location to a new proposed location. \nRailCom Manager is the existing Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system within the current York IECC and has been installed since 2013. The newly installed TRU electrical infrastructure will need to feed into the new, York ECR and align itself with the SCADA system operating in that location (RailCom).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Siemens Mobility is the sole designer, manufacturer, and installer of the RailCom Manager system at the York Railway Operations Centre (ROC). Siemens holds exclusive intellectual property rights for the system’s design, control software, and technical documentation. Since its commissioning, Siemens has provided ongoing maintenance and technical support, ensuring compliance with all safety and performance standards.\nTo maintain system integrity and reliability. Siemens Mobility Limited possesses unique expertise required to integrate the RailCom software with operational power, telecoms, and associated support systems. Due to these exclusive rights and specialist knowledge, Siemens is the only supplier capable of delivering both the hardware and software components efficiently and in full compliance with operational requirements.\nThe design for the new location requires significant ergonomics input and stakeholder consultation work that can only be undertaken by those with a deep understanding of the RailCom system, including its technical constraints, and operational impacts. \nSiemens Mobility Limited, as the system owner and integrator, is uniquely positioned to lead this  activity.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TRUProcurementTeam@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00016033",
      "name": "SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sixth Floor, The Lantern, 75 Hampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00016033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact.mobility@siemens.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}