Lot 1
No lot description published.
Supply Chain Services, part of Route Services, have a requirement for Technical Support services from the original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) for Network Rail’s five plain line grinders and Network Rail’s milling train. The requirement covers both remote support and physical attendance to fix issues, plus relevant technical administration and software maintenance. The cost will only be incurred if the maintainer cannot use their own contract with the OEM for whatever reason.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069756 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 08:50:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082049-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043770-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082049-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:50:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1439775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1727730
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 period of 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:50:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14755253",
"name": "Linsinger UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1314775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1577730
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:50:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQV-2189-TXPV",
"name": "Loram (UK) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "45631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice - Technical Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply Chain Services, part of Route Services, have a requirement for Technical Support services from the original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) for Network Rail’s five plain line grinders and Network Rail’s milling train. The requirement covers both remote support and physical attendance to fix issues, plus relevant technical administration and software maintenance. The cost will only be incurred if the maintainer cannot use their own contract with the OEM for whatever reason.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447720513389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQV-2189-TXPV",
"name": "Loram (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelvin House, RTC Business Park, London Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Lee Tinney, British, Jan 1976, Derby DE14 8UP\nPhilip Homan, American, Dec 1963, Minieapolis, MN55340\nIan Duffew, British, Mar 1971, Derby DE24 8GX\nPeter Erwin, British Jun 1956, Derby DE24 8GX\nBradley Willems, American, Oct 1966, Minneapolis MN55340\nRonal Mannix, Canadian, Feb 1948, Minneapolis MN55340\nStephen Mannix, Canadian, Dec 1978, Derby DE14 8GX\nDeborah Francis, British, Jun 1966, Derby DE24 8GX\nAll directors or individuals with same responsibilities"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQV-2189-TXPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "george.voisey@loram.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14755253",
"name": "Linsinger UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One, Welcome Building, Avon Street"
},
"control": {
"description": "Lee Tinney, British, Jan 1976, Derby DE14 8UP\nPhilip Homan, American, Dec 1963, Minieapolis, MN55340\nIan Duffew, British, Mar 1971, Derby DE24 8GX\nPeter Erwin, British Jun 1956, Derby DE24 8GX\nBradley Willems, American, Oct 1966, Minneapolis MN55340\nRonal Mannix, Canadian, Feb 1948, Minneapolis MN55340\nStephen Mannix, Canadian, Dec 1978, Derby DE14 8GX\nDeborah Francis, British, Jun 1966, Derby DE24 8GX\nAll directors or individuals with same responsibilities"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14755253",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.hardwell@linsinger.com",
"telephone": "+447446464676"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082049-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:50:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1439775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1727730
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 period of 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:50:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14755253",
"name": "Linsinger UK Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1314775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1577730
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:50:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQV-2189-TXPV",
"name": "Loram (UK) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "45631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice - Technical Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply Chain Services, part of Route Services, have a requirement for Technical Support services from the original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) for Network Rail’s five plain line grinders and Network Rail’s milling train. The requirement covers both remote support and physical attendance to fix issues, plus relevant technical administration and software maintenance. The cost will only be incurred if the maintainer cannot use their own contract with the OEM for whatever reason.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447720513389"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQV-2189-TXPV",
"name": "Loram (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE24 8UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kelvin House, RTC Business Park, London Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Lee Tinney, British, Jan 1976, Derby DE14 8UP\nPhilip Homan, American, Dec 1963, Minieapolis, MN55340\nIan Duffew, British, Mar 1971, Derby DE24 8GX\nPeter Erwin, British Jun 1956, Derby DE24 8GX\nBradley Willems, American, Oct 1966, Minneapolis MN55340\nRonal Mannix, Canadian, Feb 1948, Minneapolis MN55340\nStephen Mannix, Canadian, Dec 1978, Derby DE14 8GX\nDeborah Francis, British, Jun 1966, Derby DE24 8GX\nAll directors or individuals with same responsibilities"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQV-2189-TXPV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "george.voisey@loram.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14755253",
"name": "Linsinger UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One, Welcome Building, Avon Street"
},
"control": {
"description": "Lee Tinney, British, Jan 1976, Derby DE14 8UP\nPhilip Homan, American, Dec 1963, Minieapolis, MN55340\nIan Duffew, British, Mar 1971, Derby DE24 8GX\nPeter Erwin, British Jun 1956, Derby DE24 8GX\nBradley Willems, American, Oct 1966, Minneapolis MN55340\nRonal Mannix, Canadian, Feb 1948, Minneapolis MN55340\nStephen Mannix, Canadian, Dec 1978, Derby DE14 8GX\nDeborah Francis, British, Jun 1966, Derby DE24 8GX\nAll directors or individuals with same responsibilities"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14755253",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "r.hardwell@linsinger.com",
"telephone": "+447446464676"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043770-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T10:50:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1439775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1727730
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 period of 6 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T10:50:06+01:00"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotives"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1314775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1577730
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043770-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043770-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T10:50:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "45631",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transparency Notice - Technical Support Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply Chain Services, part of Route Services, have a requirement for Technical Support services from the original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) for Network Rail’s five plain line grinders and Network Rail’s milling train. The requirement covers both remote support and physical attendance to fix issues, plus relevant technical administration and software maintenance. The cost will only be incurred if the maintainer cannot use their own contract with the OEM for whatever reason.",
"riskDetails": "Scope of required technical support services maybe wider than described in the documents associated with the specific on track plant. The required insurance/service levels/performance indicators may differ from those described in the documents depending on the nature of the call off requirements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 - Schedule 5: Paragraph 5\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to these particular suppliers having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply services or and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those services that would be able to comply with the requirements\nParagraph 6\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons of being the original equipment manufacturer, only a particular supplier can supply the services required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those services\nParagraph 7\nThe public contract concerns the supply of services by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing services in circumstances where—\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving services that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing on track plant goods and services\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance of the on track plant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Garry Pyne",
"email": "garry.pyne@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447720513389"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}