← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transparency notice for Maintenance for Sea Eagle Camera System

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a transparency notice for the awarding of a Maintenance contract for the Sea Eagle Camera System. This has been direct awarded to the OEM

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contract Award for the Maintenance for Sea Eagle Camera System

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 9 Sept 2026 to 8 Sept 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c
Latest release ID081874-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 14:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026award, contract081874-2026
26 Aug 2026award, contract081501-2026
14 Jul 2026planning066309-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081874-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34511100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine patrol vessels"
            },
            {
              "id": "35125300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security cameras"
            },
            {
              "id": "50241100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vessel repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contract Award for the Maintenance for Sea Eagle Camera System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081874-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081874-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:26:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03891212",
          "name": "CHESS DYNAMICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transparency notice for Maintenance for Sea Eagle Camera System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a transparency notice for the awarding of a Maintenance contract for the Sea Eagle Camera System. This has been direct awarded to the OEM",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03891212",
      "name": "CHESS DYNAMICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 5QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUADRANT HOUSE | NORTH HEATH LANE BUSINSS PARK | NORHT HEATH LANE | HORSHAM"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03891212",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialsupport@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081874-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081874-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34511100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine patrol vessels"
            },
            {
              "id": "35125300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security cameras"
            },
            {
              "id": "50241100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vessel repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Contract Award for the Maintenance for Sea Eagle Camera System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081874-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081874-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:26:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03891212",
          "name": "CHESS DYNAMICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transparency notice for Maintenance for Sea Eagle Camera System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a transparency notice for the awarding of a Maintenance contract for the Sea Eagle Camera System. This has been direct awarded to the OEM",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03891212",
      "name": "CHESS DYNAMICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 5QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUADRANT HOUSE | NORTH HEATH LANE BUSINSS PARK | NORHT HEATH LANE | HORSHAM"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03891212",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialsupport@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Aug 2026 · 081501-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-26T16:42:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34511100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Marine patrol vessels"
            },
            {
              "id": "35125300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security cameras"
            },
            {
              "id": "50241100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Vessel repair services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maintenance for Sea Eagle Camera System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081501-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081501-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:42:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03891212",
          "name": "CHESS DYNAMICS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transparency notice for Maintenance for Sea Eagle Camera System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a transparency notice for the awarding of a Maintenance contract for the Sea Eagle Camera System. This has been direct awarded to the OEM",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is being awarded to the OEM who have single right to look and repair the equipment. Any other contractor would require the entire equipment system be replaced.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Maritimeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03891212",
      "name": "CHESS DYNAMICS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horsham",
        "postalCode": "RH12 5QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUADRANT HOUSE | NORTH HEATH LANE BUSINSS PARK | NORHT HEATH LANE | HORSHAM"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03891212",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialsupport@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2026 · 066309-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "066309-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T15:11:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cb0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "34511100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine patrol vessels"
          },
          {
            "id": "50241100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vessel repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Market Engagement for the Maintenance of Sea Eagle Camera System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer has a requirement to purchase parts, consumables, servicing and maintenance of the existing Sea Eagle camera system onboard Border Security Command (BSC) vessels. \nThe existing Sea Eagle camera systems throughout the fleet are fitted with both a daylight and night thermal imaging camera and were designed, supplied, installed and commissioned by CHESS Dynamics Ltd at build specifically for the BSC vessels. The buyer requires the following continued level of service to repair and maintain the existing equipment and all its components and to provide all parts, consumables and an OEM warranty on all works undertaken. \nA.\tSupply all parts and consumables which include but is not limited to, above deck cabling for the camera assembly. \nB.\tSupply of all above deck components such as gearboxes, motors, drive shafts and ball bearings. \nC.\tReplacement of Germanium lenses for the infrared thermal imaging camera and wiper modules. \nD.\tBe able to access system drawings, software, firmware and diagnostic tools to facilitate repairs.\nE.\tAttend the vessels at any locations around the UK as advised by BSC to undertake repairs and maintenance and ensure these repairs are compliant with the original design.\nF.\tAlthough the equipment itself is out of warranty, provide warranty on all parts and maintenance undertaken.\nG.\tCarry out repairs to all equipment in a timely manner.\nH.\tStore all repaired surplus equipment in a suitable bonded store until required for use and transport to vessels as and when required to be fitted.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066309-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066309-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T15:11:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The full requirement will be provided at Tender stage.\nPlease note, the tender opportunity will be issued via the Home Office eSourcing Portal and bidders must therefore ensure they have registered:\nhttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/\nAs part of our market engagement to understand available solutions and supplier capabilities for engine mounts, please respond to the questions in PQQ_845, which is available on Jaggaer. If you have any difficulties accessing this, contact: MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk\nResponse Deadline:\nPlease respond to this request by 12:00 on Wednesday 22nd July 2026 BST, either by completing and submitting the response form via secure message or via the response form on our Jaggaer portal microsite."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}