Lot 1
No lot description published.
Grant Thorton were contracted in 2024 to develop a guidance supporting delivery of capital projects in local government and wider public sector. This contract is a follow up to provide specific support to 1 council in Wales to implement and pilot the guidance against a specific capital project
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c26c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062283-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 12:58:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062283-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T13:58:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c26c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"name": "WLGA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pilot of Carbon & Biodiversity considerations in business case",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T13:58:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-2249-QHWW",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GTphase2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Transparency notice for direct award contract to Grant Thorton as follow up work on previous contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Grant Thorton were contracted in 2024 to develop a guidance supporting delivery of capital projects in local government and wider public sector. This contract is a follow up to provide specific support to 1 council in Wales to implement and pilot the guidance against a specific capital project",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"name": "WLGA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "Cf10 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlga.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jean Francois Dulong",
"email": "jfdulong@wlga.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447974577505"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-2249-QHWW",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBL-2249-QHWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alasdair.C.Grainger@uk.gt.com",
"telephone": "+44 (0)20 7383 5100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T13:58:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c26c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"name": "WLGA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pilot of Carbon & Biodiversity considerations in business case",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 18000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T13:58:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-2249-QHWW",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GTphase2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Transparency notice for direct award contract to Grant Thorton as follow up work on previous contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Grant Thorton were contracted in 2024 to develop a guidance supporting delivery of capital projects in local government and wider public sector. This contract is a follow up to provide specific support to 1 council in Wales to implement and pilot the guidance against a specific capital project",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"name": "WLGA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "Cf10 5BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Canal Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlga.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDJQ-5588-HWLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jean Francois Dulong",
"email": "jfdulong@wlga.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447974577505"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-2249-QHWW",
"name": "Grant Thornton UK LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 7EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Finsbury Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.grantthornton.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVBL-2249-QHWW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alasdair.C.Grainger@uk.gt.com",
"telephone": "+44 (0)20 7383 5100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}