← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Transmission Network Design Services – Request for Information

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published27 Jul 2022

What is being bought

Network Rail requires a Telecommunications Network Design Service to provide Transmission design services to all areas of Network Rail, implementing infrastructure changes to the network.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data-transmission equipment 32260000Networks 32400000Telecommunications network 32412100Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000Wireless telecommunications system 32510000Telecommunications services 64200000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Railway engineering services 71311230Telecommunication consultancy services 71316000Engineering design services 71320000Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Electrical power systems design services 71323100Miscellaneous engineering services 71330000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Critical design target specification services 72241000Systems consultancy services 72246000Computer-related professional services 72590000Design consultancy services 79415200Project-design services other than for construction work 79421200Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail requires a Telecommunications Network Design Service. The purpose is to provide Transmission design services to all areas of Network Rail, implementing infrastructure changes to the network. This will involve designing and implementing step changes to the Transmission Network (including security), to improve and upgrade the Fixed Transmission Network (FTN) and deliver the full Fixed Transmission Network – Next Generation (FTNx). The request is in relation to the production of digital designs required to facilitate infrastructure changes and improvements to Network Rail communications systems. Please refer to Transmission Network Design Service - Request for Information.docx for full details

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data-transmission equipment, Networks, Telecommunications network, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Wireless telecommunications system, Telecommunications services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Railway engineering services, Telecommunication consultancy services, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Electrical power systems design services, Miscellaneous engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Critical design target specification services, Systems consultancy services, Computer-related professional services, Design consultancy services, Project-design services other than for construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission equipment (32260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer85.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)74Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03568a
Latest release ID020485-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jul 27 2022 13:22:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2022planning020485-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020485-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-27T14:22:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03568a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03568a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail requires a Telecommunications Network Design Service. The purpose is to provide Transmission design services to all areas of Network Rail, implementing infrastructure changes to the network.\nThis will involve designing and implementing step changes to the Transmission Network (including security), to improve and upgrade the Fixed Transmission Network (FTN) and deliver the full Fixed Transmission Network – Next Generation (FTNx). The request is in relation to the production of digital designs required to facilitate infrastructure changes and improvements to Network Rail communications systems.\nPlease refer to Transmission Network Design Service - Request for Information.docx for full details"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Critical design target specification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transmission Network Design Services – Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail requires a Telecommunications Network Design Service to provide Transmission design services to all areas of Network Rail, implementing infrastructure changes to the network.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Clarke",
        "email": "Elaine.Clarke@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access the instruction/guidance on how to be apart of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link:\n***Insert Link****\nSend your completed RFI submission template via email as an attachment to elaine.clarke@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject “Transmission Design Services RFI\".\nDeadline for responding is Friday 5th August 2022.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2022 · 020485-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "020485-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-27T14:22:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03568a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03568a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail requires a Telecommunications Network Design Service. The purpose is to provide Transmission design services to all areas of Network Rail, implementing infrastructure changes to the network.\nThis will involve designing and implementing step changes to the Transmission Network (including security), to improve and upgrade the Fixed Transmission Network (FTN) and deliver the full Fixed Transmission Network – Next Generation (FTNx). The request is in relation to the production of digital designs required to facilitate infrastructure changes and improvements to Network Rail communications systems.\nPlease refer to Transmission Network Design Service - Request for Information.docx for full details"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Critical design target specification services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-design services other than for construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transmission Network Design Services – Request for Information",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail requires a Telecommunications Network Design Service to provide Transmission design services to all areas of Network Rail, implementing infrastructure changes to the network.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elaine Clarke",
        "email": "Elaine.Clarke@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To access the instruction/guidance on how to be apart of the initial Pre Market engagement and to access the Pre Market engagement support document please follow below link:\n***Insert Link****\nSend your completed RFI submission template via email as an attachment to elaine.clarke@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject “Transmission Design Services RFI\".\nDeadline for responding is Friday 5th August 2022.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}