Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Transforming Cities Fund (TCF) Programme – Artificial Intelligence Counters
Installation of traffic monitoring equipment
Traffic-monitoring equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Yorkshire Combined Authority: "Transforming Cities Fund (TCF) Programme – Artificial Intelligence Counters". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Yorkshire Combined Authority | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Yorkshire Combined Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 71 active published awards; 71 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Yorkshire Combined Authority | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Sept 2022, 11:37 BST | Last source update6 Sept 2022, 11:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInstallation of traffic monitoring equipment, Traffic-monitoring equipment | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03311a | ||
What is being bought
WYCA are looking to procure the services of a company to supply and install 30 AI traffic counters across the five districts of West Yorkshire. The aim is to measure potential changes in road use due to interventions and schemes under the Transforming Cities Fund programme. AI counters are needed to capture the data for different vehicles/users on roads and footpaths, including pedestrians, cyclists, cars, busses, motorbikes, and commercial vehicles, in both directions. West Yorkshire Combined Authority will use this data to evaluate the impact of TCF on the intervention location. Control locations have also been identified in order to allow comparison between intervention and non-intervention sites.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
6 Sept 2022, 11:37 BST - Status changed to complete
6 Sept 2022, 11:37 BST - Official notice release published
6 Sept 2022, 11:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Sept 2022, 11:37 BST - Published value updated to £300,000
27 Apr 2022, 17:39 BST - Status changed to active
27 Apr 2022, 17:39 BST - Official notice release published
27 Apr 2022, 17:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 May 2022, 10:00 BST
27 Apr 2022, 17:39 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Apr 2022, 17:39 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract Award Supply and install 30 AI traffic counters across the five districts of West Yorkshire, with 5 years maintenance and support. Further counters may be procured within the 5 year period where required.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Sept 2022, 11:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 5 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £300,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Vivacity Labs Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Transforming Cities Fund (TCF) Programme – Artificial Intelligence Counters £300,000 · signed 5 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Yorkshire Combined Authority
Contracting authority GB-FTS-31903Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published