← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Transforming Care Housing with Care Development (Dordon)

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The aim of this procurement exercise is to appoint an experienced Registered Provider (RP) of Social Housing, that will lead on the development of a purpose-built core and cluster scheme consisting of 6 bungalows to accommodate people with Learning Disabilities/autism with complex needs. The new scheme will offer an opportunity for its residents to benefit from an individual bungalow with self-contained private garden, designed to reflect the needs of the individuals who will take on the tenancies, and built to a high standard in line with relevant national design guidelines. The Council has identified a vacant site within its own asset portfolio. The site is of an appropriate size and location for the proposed development. The proposal includes a disposal of land (on a 125-year lease only) owned by the Council for the above development, and as such, Heads of Terms and subsequent development agreement and lease will underpin these arrangements. It is expected that the appointed RP will be engaged in the procurement activity of the care provider recognising the required close working relationship that is necessary to provide effective accommodation and care for residents.

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Construction work 45000000Real estate services 70000000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Accommodation services 98341000Development services of real estate 70110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this procurement exercise is to appoint an experienced Registered Provider (RP) of Social Housing, that will lead on the development of a purpose-built core and cluster scheme consisting of 6 bungalows to accommodate people with LD/autism with complex needs. The new scheme will offer an opportunity for its residents to benefit from an individual bungalow with self-contained private garden, designed to reflect the needs of the individuals who will take on the tenancies, and built to a high standard in line with relevant national design guidelines. The Council has identified a vacant site within its own asset portfolio. The site is of an appropriate size and location for the proposed development. The proposal includes a disposal of land (on a 125-year lease only) owned by the Council for the above development, and as such, Heads of Terms and subsequent development agreement and lease will underpin these arrangements. It is expected that the appointed RP will be engaged in the procurement activity of the care provider recognising the required close working relationship that is necessary to provide effective accommodation and care for residents. The Council, in partnership with Coventry City Council, Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board (ICB), Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership Trust and NHS England local specialist team, are working to deliver the Transforming Care programme (TCP) within the subregion. The aim of the Programme is to prevent avoidable admissions to specialist Learning Disability (LD) or Mental Health hospitals by autistic people or people with LD and ensure that individuals are discharged back into the community with the appropriate accommodation, help and support. The Learning Disabilities and Autism (LDA) programme has NHS Long Term Plan targets to reduce the number of people with a learning disability and/or autism who are in a specialist LD or mental health hospital setting. Partners are keen to explore innovative care and support solutions including development of bespoke accommodation-based support services for those whose complex needs cannot be met through existing standard provision, which this scheme aims to support. This project is being delivered on behalf of Warwickshire County Council (the Council) and Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and the Council will act as the lead Commissioner for this project. Full details are included in the tender documents. Additional information: During the course of the development and lease period the range and scope of the requirement may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation/planning and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Real estate services, Social work services with accommodation, Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG13764 median · 8.2 average (52 of 76 with a bid count)1.6 average (53 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ba5
Latest release ID000632-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 09 2024 12:27:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-08T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-08T16:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2024tender000632-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000632-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T12:27:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46642",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 18172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "After the initial development period (estimated at 3 years), the lease agreement will be for a period of 125 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of this procurement exercise is to appoint an experienced Registered Provider (RP) of Social Housing, that will lead on the development of a purpose-built core and cluster scheme consisting of 6 bungalows to accommodate people with LD/autism with complex needs.  \nThe new scheme will offer an opportunity for its residents to benefit from an individual bungalow with self-contained private garden, designed to reflect the needs of the individuals who will take on the tenancies, and built to a high standard in line with relevant national design guidelines. \nThe Council has identified a vacant site within its own asset portfolio.  The site is of an appropriate size and location for the proposed development. The proposal includes a disposal of land (on a 125-year lease only) owned by the Council for the above development, and as such, Heads of Terms and subsequent development agreement and lease will underpin these arrangements. \nIt is expected that the appointed RP will be engaged in the procurement activity of the care provider recognising the required close working relationship that is necessary to provide effective accommodation and care for residents.  \nThe Council, in partnership with Coventry City Council, Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board (ICB), Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership Trust and NHS England local specialist team, are working to deliver the Transforming Care programme (TCP) within the subregion. The aim of the Programme is to prevent avoidable admissions to specialist Learning Disability (LD) or Mental Health hospitals by autistic people or people with LD and ensure that individuals are discharged back into the community with the appropriate accommodation, help and support.  \nThe Learning Disabilities and Autism (LDA) programme has NHS Long Term Plan targets to reduce the number of people with a learning disability and/or autism who are in a specialist LD or mental health hospital setting. Partners are keen to explore innovative care and support solutions including development of bespoke accommodation-based support services for those whose complex needs cannot be met through existing standard provision, which this scheme aims to support.\nThis project is being delivered on behalf of Warwickshire County Council (the Council) and Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and the Council will act as the lead Commissioner for this project.\nFull details are included in the tender documents. Additional information: During the course of the development and lease period the range and scope of the requirement may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the\nCouncil, potential changes in legislation/planning and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the county boundaries of Warwickshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transforming Care Housing with Care Development (Dordon)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-08T16:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-08T16:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this procurement exercise is to appoint an experienced Registered Provider (RP) of Social Housing, that will lead on the development of a purpose-built core and cluster scheme consisting of 6 bungalows to accommodate people with Learning Disabilities/autism with complex needs.  \nThe new scheme will offer an opportunity for its residents to benefit from an individual bungalow with self-contained private garden, designed to reflect the needs of the individuals who will take on the tenancies, and built to a high standard in line with relevant national design guidelines. \nThe Council has identified a vacant site within its own asset portfolio.  The site is of an appropriate size and location for the proposed development. The proposal includes a disposal of land (on a 125-year lease only) owned by the Council for the above development, and as such, Heads of Terms and subsequent development agreement and lease will underpin these arrangements. \nIt is expected that the appointed RP will be engaged in the procurement activity of the care provider recognising the required close working relationship that is necessary to provide effective accommodation and care for residents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-08T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development services of real estate"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46642",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64194",
      "name": "Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-454",
      "name": "High Court for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (CSW-JETS) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for CSW-JETS is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home \nRegistration and use of CSW-JETS is free. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the CSW-JETS correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with CSW-JETS please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk. \nProviders must register on CSW-JETS and express an interest in this project in order to download tender documents and be able to correspond with us about this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2024 · 000632-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000632-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T12:27:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46642",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCC - 18172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "After the initial development period (estimated at 3 years), the lease agreement will be for a period of 125 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The aim of this procurement exercise is to appoint an experienced Registered Provider (RP) of Social Housing, that will lead on the development of a purpose-built core and cluster scheme consisting of 6 bungalows to accommodate people with LD/autism with complex needs.  \nThe new scheme will offer an opportunity for its residents to benefit from an individual bungalow with self-contained private garden, designed to reflect the needs of the individuals who will take on the tenancies, and built to a high standard in line with relevant national design guidelines. \nThe Council has identified a vacant site within its own asset portfolio.  The site is of an appropriate size and location for the proposed development. The proposal includes a disposal of land (on a 125-year lease only) owned by the Council for the above development, and as such, Heads of Terms and subsequent development agreement and lease will underpin these arrangements. \nIt is expected that the appointed RP will be engaged in the procurement activity of the care provider recognising the required close working relationship that is necessary to provide effective accommodation and care for residents.  \nThe Council, in partnership with Coventry City Council, Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board (ICB), Coventry and Warwickshire Partnership Trust and NHS England local specialist team, are working to deliver the Transforming Care programme (TCP) within the subregion. The aim of the Programme is to prevent avoidable admissions to specialist Learning Disability (LD) or Mental Health hospitals by autistic people or people with LD and ensure that individuals are discharged back into the community with the appropriate accommodation, help and support.  \nThe Learning Disabilities and Autism (LDA) programme has NHS Long Term Plan targets to reduce the number of people with a learning disability and/or autism who are in a specialist LD or mental health hospital setting. Partners are keen to explore innovative care and support solutions including development of bespoke accommodation-based support services for those whose complex needs cannot be met through existing standard provision, which this scheme aims to support.\nThis project is being delivered on behalf of Warwickshire County Council (the Council) and Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) and the Council will act as the lead Commissioner for this project.\nFull details are included in the tender documents. Additional information: During the course of the development and lease period the range and scope of the requirement may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the\nCouncil, potential changes in legislation/planning and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the county boundaries of Warwickshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transforming Care Housing with Care Development (Dordon)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-08T16:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-08T16:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The aim of this procurement exercise is to appoint an experienced Registered Provider (RP) of Social Housing, that will lead on the development of a purpose-built core and cluster scheme consisting of 6 bungalows to accommodate people with Learning Disabilities/autism with complex needs.  \nThe new scheme will offer an opportunity for its residents to benefit from an individual bungalow with self-contained private garden, designed to reflect the needs of the individuals who will take on the tenancies, and built to a high standard in line with relevant national design guidelines. \nThe Council has identified a vacant site within its own asset portfolio.  The site is of an appropriate size and location for the proposed development. The proposal includes a disposal of land (on a 125-year lease only) owned by the Council for the above development, and as such, Heads of Terms and subsequent development agreement and lease will underpin these arrangements. \nIt is expected that the appointed RP will be engaged in the procurement activity of the care provider recognising the required close working relationship that is necessary to provide effective accommodation and care for residents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-08T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development services of real estate"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the tender documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46642",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64194",
      "name": "Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.happyhealthylives.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-454",
      "name": "High Court for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court for England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (CSW-JETS) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest and download documents. The web address for CSW-JETS is:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home \nRegistration and use of CSW-JETS is free. All correspondence or clarifications relating to this procurement must be via the CSW-JETS correspondence function. If you are having trouble registering with CSW-JETS please email us at: procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk. \nProviders must register on CSW-JETS and express an interest in this project in order to download tender documents and be able to correspond with us about this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}