← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) Machines

Buyer: Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Sept 2024
Value£300,000
Published31 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Provision of up to Three (3) Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) Machines for the Treatment and Management of Treatment Resistant Depression, Epilepsy and Sleep at the Oleaster and Barberry Centres

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Psychology testing devices 33156000Psychology testing devices 33156000

Lot details

Lot 1

Three (3) Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) machines for the treatment and management of ‘Difficult to Treat Depression’ for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust at Oleaster and Barberry Centre.<br/><br/>The machines must be approved for the treatment of refractory major depressive disorder in adult patients.<br/>Certification must be available.<br/>Contractual value must not exceed £100k ex vat per machine <br/>The tender is separated into Lots <br/>Lot 1 : 2 Machines Oleaster Site <br/>Lot 2 : 1 Machine :Barberry site

Statusactive
Value£300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Psychology testing devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Psychology testing devices (33156000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31271.5 median · 2 average (6 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2083.5 median · 6 average (4 of 208 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048654
Latest release ID023949-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 31 2024 12:21:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-02T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2024tender023949-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T13:21:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048654",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
    "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.90.0018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Three (3) Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) machines for the treatment and management of ‘Difficult to Treat Depression’ for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust at Oleaster and Barberry Centre.<br/><br/>The machines must be approved for the treatment of refractory major depressive disorder in adult patients.<br/>Certification must be available.<br/>Contractual value must not exceed £100k ex vat per machine <br/>The tender is separated into Lots <br/>Lot 1 : 2 Machines Oleaster Site <br/>Lot 2 : 1 Machine :Barberry site",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33156000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychology testing devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) Machines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of up to Three (3) Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) Machines for the Treatment and Management of Treatment Resistant Depression, Epilepsy and Sleep at the Oleaster and Barberry Centres",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-02T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33156000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychology testing devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
      "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Dasa Kucharkova",
        "email": "dasa.kucharkova@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2024 · 023949-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "023949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-31T13:21:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048654",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
    "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.90.0018",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Three (3) Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) machines for the treatment and management of ‘Difficult to Treat Depression’ for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust at Oleaster and Barberry Centre.<br/><br/>The machines must be approved for the treatment of refractory major depressive disorder in adult patients.<br/>Certification must be available.<br/>Contractual value must not exceed £100k ex vat per machine <br/>The tender is separated into Lots <br/>Lot 1 : 2 Machines Oleaster Site <br/>Lot 2 : 1 Machine :Barberry site",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33156000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Psychology testing devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) Machines",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of up to Three (3) Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) Machines for the Treatment and Management of Treatment Resistant Depression, Epilepsy and Sleep at the Oleaster and Barberry Centres",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-02T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33156000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Psychology testing devices"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
      "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Dasa Kucharkova",
        "email": "dasa.kucharkova@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108440",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at:<br/>Phone: 0800 9956035<br/>E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}