← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Trane Chillers Comprehensive Maintenance

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh has appointed a supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers across the University estate. These chillers are critical for the core business of the University.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Cooling and ventilation equipment 42500000Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups 50730000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers. An agreement is required to ensure the chilled water systems located in various university premises remain in operation, as these are critical for the core business of the University. The contract commencement date is 1 August 2026. This agreement shall be in place for a period of 5-years until 31 July 2031, with no options to extend.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups, Cooling and ventilation equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cooling and ventilation equipment (42500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,7474 median · 50.5 average (1,077 of 2,747 with a bid count)5.6 average (1,150 of 2,747 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103.5 median · 3.8 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75273 median · 8.2 average (20 of 27 with a bid count)2 average (22 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University of Edinburgh has appointed a supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers. An agreement is required to ensure the chilled water systems located in various university premises remain in operation, as these are critical for the core business of the University.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073952-2026-NCA31148-1

Statusactive
Value£1,876,001

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dbdc
Latest release ID073952-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 08:00:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract073952-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T09:00:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839057"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073952-2026-NCA31148-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185559",
          "name": "Trane UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers. An agreement is required to ensure the chilled water systems located in various university premises remain in operation, as these are critical for the core business of the University.\nThe contract commencement date is 1 August 2026. This agreement shall be in place for a period of 5-years until 31 July 2031, with no options to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
          },
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trane Chillers Comprehensive Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed a supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers across the University estate. These chillers are critical for the core business of the University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed a supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers. An agreement is required to ensure the chilled water systems located in various university premises remain in operation, as these are critical for the core business of the University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Clarke",
        "email": "jclarke5@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185559",
      "name": "Trane UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Cumbernauld",
        "postalCode": "G68 0EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Napier Way, Wardpark North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trane UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131026",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073952-2026-NCA31148-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1876000.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073952-2026-NCA31148-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:839057)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073952-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-05T09:00:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbdc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839057"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073952-2026-NCA31148-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185559",
          "name": "Trane UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed a single supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers. An agreement is required to ensure the chilled water systems located in various university premises remain in operation, as these are critical for the core business of the University.\nThe contract commencement date is 1 August 2026. This agreement shall be in place for a period of 5-years until 31 July 2031, with no options to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
          },
          {
            "id": "42500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trane Chillers Comprehensive Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed a supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers across the University estate. These chillers are critical for the core business of the University.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed a supplier to provide preventative and reactive maintenance services, including required replacements and upgrades, for Trane water & air-cooled chillers. An agreement is required to ensure the chilled water systems located in various university premises remain in operation, as these are critical for the core business of the University.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Clarke",
        "email": "jclarke5@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185559",
      "name": "Trane UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Cumbernauld",
        "postalCode": "G68 0EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Napier Way, Wardpark North"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trane UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131026",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073952-2026-NCA31148-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1876000.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073952-2026-NCA31148-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:839057)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}