Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "058940-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:03:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819857",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "YT1 - Cathedral to Woodbourn Road",
"value": {
"amount": 113220,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135864
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is a possibility that the evening service frequency may need to be increased to operate at 15 minute intervals until the end of service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of Service Duration\nEngineering works impacting tram operations may overrun, requiring the continuation of the replacement bus service beyond the planned contract period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority's requirements for this contract are set out below.\nThis service runs on the following days:\n•\tMonday to Friday\n•\tSaturday\n•\tSunday\nVehicle Type\nLow Floor with 2000 PSV Accessibility Certificate with a minimum capacity of 80.\nFurther specification details can be found in the tender documents.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "BP1 - Cathedral to Granville Road via Sheffield Station",
"value": {
"amount": 72840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87408
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is a possibility that the evening service frequency may need to be increased to operate at 15 minute intervals until the end of service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of Service Duration\nEngineering works impacting tram operations may overrun, requiring the continuation of the replacement bus service beyond the planned contract period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cathedral to Granville Road via Sheffield Station\nThe Authority's requirements for this contract are set out below.\nThis service runs on the following days:\n•\tMonday to Friday\n•\tSaturday\n•\tSunday\nVehicle Type\nLow Floor with 2000 PSV Accessibility Certificate with a minimum capacity of 80.\nFurther specification details can be found in the tender documents.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tram Replacement Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 186060,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223272
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"description": "Tender documents can be accessed via the above link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:03:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) are currently seeking tenders from operators to provide Tram Replacement Bus Services across a number of days and weeks in August 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058940-2026 · tender
{
"id": "058940-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:03:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN819857",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "YT1 - Cathedral to Woodbourn Road",
"value": {
"amount": 113220,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135864
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is a possibility that the evening service frequency may need to be increased to operate at 15 minute intervals until the end of service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of Service Duration\nEngineering works impacting tram operations may overrun, requiring the continuation of the replacement bus service beyond the planned contract period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority's requirements for this contract are set out below.\nThis service runs on the following days:\n•\tMonday to Friday\n•\tSaturday\n•\tSunday\nVehicle Type\nLow Floor with 2000 PSV Accessibility Certificate with a minimum capacity of 80.\nFurther specification details can be found in the tender documents.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "BP1 - Cathedral to Granville Road via Sheffield Station",
"value": {
"amount": 72840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87408
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "There is a possibility that the evening service frequency may need to be increased to operate at 15 minute intervals until the end of service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of Service Duration\nEngineering works impacting tram operations may overrun, requiring the continuation of the replacement bus service beyond the planned contract period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Cathedral to Granville Road via Sheffield Station\nThe Authority's requirements for this contract are set out below.\nThis service runs on the following days:\n•\tMonday to Friday\n•\tSaturday\n•\tSunday\nVehicle Type\nLow Floor with 2000 PSV Accessibility Certificate with a minimum capacity of 80.\nFurther specification details can be found in the tender documents.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tram Replacement Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 186060,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223272
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"description": "Tender documents can be accessed via the above link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:03:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) are currently seeking tenders from operators to provide Tram Replacement Bus Services across a number of days and weeks in August 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}