Lot 1 - 28/03/2026 - 12/04/2026 (16 days)
Tram Replacement Bus Service: Fitzalan Square - Herdings Park
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) are currently seeking tenders from operators to provide Tram Replacement Bus Services across a number of days and weeks between end March 2026 and end June 2026.
UKE3, GB · UKE3, GB · UKE3, GB · UKE3, GB
Tram Replacement Bus Service: Fitzalan Square - Herdings Park
Fitzalan Square - Meadowhall/Parkgate
Hollinsend - Halfway 23/05/2026 - 03/05/2026 ( 9 days)
Lot 4 - 27/06/2026 - 28/06/2026 (2 days) Crystal Peaks - Halfway
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
| 2 | Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
| 3 | Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
| Lot 4 | Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver (60170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 26 | 28.5 median · 39.5 average (6 of 26 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (8 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 83 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065adb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016412-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 11:53:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016412-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-05T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-27T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £143,300 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | tender | 016412-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016412-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T11:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065adb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract DN807796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - 28/03/2026 - 12/04/2026 (16 days)",
"value": {
"amount": 76427,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91712
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Tram Replacement Bus Service: Fitzalan Square - Herdings Park",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is 100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - 02/05/2026 - 04/05/2026 (3 days)",
"value": {
"amount": 14330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17196
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Fitzalan Square - Meadowhall/Parkgate",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is 100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - 23/05/2026 - 03/05/2026 ( 9 days)",
"value": {
"amount": 42990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51588
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Hollinsend - Halfway\n23/05/2026 - 03/05/2026 ( 9 days)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is 100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Crystal Peaks - Halfway",
"value": {
"amount": 9553,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11464
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 4 - 27/06/2026 - 28/06/2026 (2 days)\nCrystal Peaks - Halfway",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is 100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tram Replacement Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 143300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T11:53:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) are currently seeking tenders from operators to provide Tram Replacement Bus Services across a number of days and weeks between end March 2026 and end June 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016412-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T11:53:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065adb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ProContract DN807796",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 - 28/03/2026 - 12/04/2026 (16 days)",
"value": {
"amount": 76427,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 91712
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Tram Replacement Bus Service: Fitzalan Square - Herdings Park",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is 100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - 02/05/2026 - 04/05/2026 (3 days)",
"value": {
"amount": 14330,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17196
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Fitzalan Square - Meadowhall/Parkgate",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is 100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 - 23/05/2026 - 03/05/2026 ( 9 days)",
"value": {
"amount": 42990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 51588
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Hollinsend - Halfway\n23/05/2026 - 03/05/2026 ( 9 days)",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is 100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Crystal Peaks - Halfway",
"value": {
"amount": 9553,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11464
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot 4 - 27/06/2026 - 28/06/2026 (2 days)\nCrystal Peaks - Halfway",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is 100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tram Replacement Bus Services",
"value": {
"amount": 143300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171960
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "016412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T11:53:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) are currently seeking tenders from operators to provide Tram Replacement Bus Services across a number of days and weeks between end March 2026 and end June 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jill.smith@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}