Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 70% evaluation on 4 quality questions detailed within the tender (70%)
Cost — 30% on pricing of goods (30%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Supply of tyres over a 3 year call off period as detailed below: 320 Siemens tram tyres 44 Citylink Tram Train profile tyres 32 Citylink Tram profile tyres All specification details are on Pro Contract under our tender documents.
UKE3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 70% evaluation on 4 quality questions detailed within the tender (70%)
Cost — 30% on pricing of goods (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles (34350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,419 | 3 median · 22.8 average (833 of 2,419 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (920 of 2,419 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 21 | 1 median · 1.6 average (9 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 167 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 167 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 167 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cee4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066334-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 12:59:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066334-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-11-03T12:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-03T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-27T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | This is a restricted tender which is open to invited suppliers only. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £320,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066334-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066334-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T13:59:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cee4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-15221340",
"name": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE FUTURE TRAMS LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% evaluation on 4 quality questions detailed within the tender"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% on pricing of goods"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Specialist goods for light rail use and only previous suppliers or those within this specialist market will be invited.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tram Fleet Tyre Requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066334-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066334-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T13:59:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive tender to invited suppliers - as per Pro Contract process."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Supply of tyres over a 3 year call off period as detailed below:\n320 Siemens tram tyres\n44 Citylink Tram Train profile tyres\n32 Citylink Tram profile tyres\nAll specification details are on Pro Contract under our tender documents.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is a restricted tender which is open to invited suppliers only.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15221340",
"name": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE FUTURE TRAMS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nunnery Depot, Woodbourn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15221340",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.walch@supertram.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCP-4661-RRHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066334-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T13:59:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cee4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-15221340",
"name": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE FUTURE TRAMS LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794590",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "70% evaluation on 4 quality questions detailed within the tender"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30% on pricing of goods"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Specialist goods for light rail use and only previous suppliers or those within this specialist market will be invited.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tram Fleet Tyre Requirements",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "066334-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066334-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T13:59:26+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Competitive tender to invited suppliers - as per Pro Contract process."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Supply of tyres over a 3 year call off period as detailed below:\n320 Siemens tram tyres\n44 Citylink Tram Train profile tyres\n32 Citylink Tram profile tyres\nAll specification details are on Pro Contract under our tender documents.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This is a restricted tender which is open to invited suppliers only.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15221340",
"name": "SOUTH YORKSHIRE FUTURE TRAMS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 3LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nunnery Depot, Woodbourn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15221340",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.walch@supertram.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCP-4661-RRHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}