← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tram Cleaning Services - Tram Operations Limited

Buyer: FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED →

Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jan 2024
Value£4,860,000
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

First Rail Holdings (FRH) is seeking a Supplier to provide third-party Tram cleaning services to Tram Operations Limited (TOL). TOL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of FirstGroup PLC. TOL is contracted as network operator of London Trams, part of Transport for London (TfL), a light rail tram system serving Croydon and surrounding areas in South London. The network is 28 kms in length, of which 4 kms are 'on street'. Operations are managed from a Depot where a fleet of 35 trams is based and maintained. The Supplier will undertake cleaning services for: A) Infrastructure - tram stops and line of route litter picks; B) Depot - main building (offices and workshop), track and sidings, Tramlink House, service roads and car parking, pavements and walkways, depot plant and gates, de-icing and snow clearance; C) Other premises - Tram Shop (Croydon), toilets at termini, berthing station, sub-station, main gateway (exterior to fence line); D) Trams - run-in procedure, interior tram cleans, exterior tram cleans, in-service litter picks; E) Incidents (response, bio-hazards, major injury/fatality) and Miscellaneous (windscreen washers; sand silo, water softener, waste water discharge, fly-tipping).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000For urban transport 90910000-MA12

Lot details

Lot 1

First Rail Holdings (FRH) is seeking a Supplier to provide third-party Tram cleaning services to Tram Operations Limited (TOL). TOL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of FirstGroup PLC. TOL is contracted as network operator of London Trams, part of Transport for London (TfL), a light rail tram system serving Croydon and surrounding areas in South London. The network is 28 kms in length, of which 4 kms are 'on street'. Operations are managed from a Depot where a fleet of 35 trams is based and maintained. The Supplier will undertake cleaning services for: A) Infrastructure - tram stops and line of route litter picks; B) Depot - main building (offices and workshop), track and sidings, Tramlink House, service roads and car parking, pavements and walkways, depot plant and gates, de-icing and snow clearance; C) Other premises - Tram Shop (Croydon), toilets at termini, berthing station, sub-station, main gateway (exterior to fence line); D) Trams - run-in procedure, interior tram cleans, exterior tram cleans, in-service litter picks; E) Incidents (response, bio-hazards, major injury/fatality) and Miscellaneous (windscreen washers; sand silo, water softener, waste water discharge, fly-tipping).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4296 median · 33.3 average (157 of 429 with a bid count)4.6 average (164 of 429 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4353 median · 8.7 average (3 of 435 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 435 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0425ee
Latest release ID036921-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 11:15:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/WVdf8
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,860,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023tender036921-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036921-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-15T11:15:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the agreement for another 31 months in line with TFL Franchise end date. Please note that the estimated contract value specified in II 2.6 is for the initial 3 year term. The estimated value for the 31 month extension is £3,411,425, therefore the total estimated contract value is £8,274,728 for the full term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "First Rail Holdings (FRH) is seeking a Supplier to provide third-party Tram cleaning services to Tram Operations Limited (TOL). TOL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of FirstGroup PLC.\nTOL is contracted as network operator of London Trams, part of Transport for London (TfL), a light rail tram system serving Croydon and surrounding areas in South London.\nThe network is 28 kms in length, of which 4 kms are 'on street'. Operations are managed from a Depot where a fleet of 35 trams is based and maintained.\nThe Supplier will undertake cleaning services for:\nA) Infrastructure - tram stops and line of route litter picks;\nB) Depot - main building (offices and workshop), track and sidings, Tramlink House, service roads and car parking,\npavements and walkways, depot plant and gates, de-icing and snow clearance;\nC) Other premises - Tram Shop (Croydon), toilets at termini, berthing station, sub-station, main gateway (exterior to\nfence line);\nD) Trams - run-in procedure, interior tram cleans, exterior tram cleans, in-service litter picks;\nE) Incidents (response, bio-hazards, major injury/fatality) and Miscellaneous (windscreen washers; sand silo, water\nsoftener, waste water discharge, fly-tipping).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tram Cleaning Services - Tram Operations Limited",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4860000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "First Rail Holdings (FRH) is seeking a Supplier to provide third-party Tram cleaning services to Tram Operations Limited (TOL). TOL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of FirstGroup PLC.\nTOL is contracted as network operator of London Trams, part of Transport for London (TfL), a light rail tram system serving Croydon and surrounding areas in South London.\nThe network is 28 kms in length, of which 4 kms are 'on street'. Operations are managed from a Depot where a fleet of 35 trams is based and maintained.\nThe Supplier will undertake cleaning services for:\nA) Infrastructure - tram stops and line of route litter picks;\nB) Depot - main building (offices and workshop), track and sidings, Tramlink House, service roads and car parking,\npavements and walkways, depot plant and gates, de-icing and snow clearance;\nC) Other premises - Tram Shop (Croydon), toilets at termini, berthing station, sub-station, main gateway (exterior to\nfence line);\nD) Trams - run-in procedure, interior tram cleans, exterior tram cleans, in-service litter picks;\nE) Incidents (response, bio-hazards, major injury/fatality) and Miscellaneous (windscreen washers; sand silo, water\nsoftener, waste water discharge, fly-tipping).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/WVdf8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "90910000-MA12",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For urban transport"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor,The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/WVdf8",
        "name": "Tanja Odinsen",
        "email": "FRH-procurement.indirects@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03097532",
      "name": "Tram Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/modes/trams/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03097532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tram Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanja Odinsen",
        "email": "FRH-procurement.indirects@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52172",
      "name": "First Rail Holdings",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Rail Holdings"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 036921-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036921-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-15T11:15:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425ee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the agreement for another 31 months in line with TFL Franchise end date. Please note that the estimated contract value specified in II 2.6 is for the initial 3 year term. The estimated value for the 31 month extension is £3,411,425, therefore the total estimated contract value is £8,274,728 for the full term."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "First Rail Holdings (FRH) is seeking a Supplier to provide third-party Tram cleaning services to Tram Operations Limited (TOL). TOL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of FirstGroup PLC.\nTOL is contracted as network operator of London Trams, part of Transport for London (TfL), a light rail tram system serving Croydon and surrounding areas in South London.\nThe network is 28 kms in length, of which 4 kms are 'on street'. Operations are managed from a Depot where a fleet of 35 trams is based and maintained.\nThe Supplier will undertake cleaning services for:\nA) Infrastructure - tram stops and line of route litter picks;\nB) Depot - main building (offices and workshop), track and sidings, Tramlink House, service roads and car parking,\npavements and walkways, depot plant and gates, de-icing and snow clearance;\nC) Other premises - Tram Shop (Croydon), toilets at termini, berthing station, sub-station, main gateway (exterior to\nfence line);\nD) Trams - run-in procedure, interior tram cleans, exterior tram cleans, in-service litter picks;\nE) Incidents (response, bio-hazards, major injury/fatality) and Miscellaneous (windscreen washers; sand silo, water\nsoftener, waste water discharge, fly-tipping).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tram Cleaning Services - Tram Operations Limited",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4860000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "First Rail Holdings (FRH) is seeking a Supplier to provide third-party Tram cleaning services to Tram Operations Limited (TOL). TOL is a wholly-owned subsidiary of FirstGroup PLC.\nTOL is contracted as network operator of London Trams, part of Transport for London (TfL), a light rail tram system serving Croydon and surrounding areas in South London.\nThe network is 28 kms in length, of which 4 kms are 'on street'. Operations are managed from a Depot where a fleet of 35 trams is based and maintained.\nThe Supplier will undertake cleaning services for:\nA) Infrastructure - tram stops and line of route litter picks;\nB) Depot - main building (offices and workshop), track and sidings, Tramlink House, service roads and car parking,\npavements and walkways, depot plant and gates, de-icing and snow clearance;\nC) Other premises - Tram Shop (Croydon), toilets at termini, berthing station, sub-station, main gateway (exterior to\nfence line);\nD) Trams - run-in procedure, interior tram cleans, exterior tram cleans, in-service litter picks;\nE) Incidents (response, bio-hazards, major injury/fatality) and Miscellaneous (windscreen washers; sand silo, water\nsoftener, waste water discharge, fly-tipping).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/WVdf8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "90910000-MA12",
        "scheme": "CPVS",
        "description": "For urban transport"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W21AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor,The Point, 37 North Wharf Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/WVdf8",
        "name": "Tanja Odinsen",
        "email": "FRH-procurement.indirects@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03097532",
      "name": "Tram Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/modes/trams/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03097532",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Tram Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanja Odinsen",
        "email": "FRH-procurement.indirects@firstrail.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52172",
      "name": "First Rail Holdings",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "First Rail Holdings"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}