Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham utilises LinkedIn Learning to provide comprehensive access to an extensive library of training videos, empowering both students and staff to enhance their professional development and acquire micro credentials. For students, this platform serves as a valuable resource to enhance their employment prospects following graduation. Completed training courses appear on students LinkedIn profiles as well as any micro credentials they have completed. For staff, LinkedIn Learning facilitates skill enhancement within their current roles and serves as a training tool to support their career progression.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0546c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031558-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 11 2025 13:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031558-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031558-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T14:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 406500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 487800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T14:34:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Training Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham utilises LinkedIn Learning to provide comprehensive access to an extensive library of training videos, empowering both students and staff to enhance their professional development and acquire micro credentials. For students, this platform serves as a valuable resource to enhance their employment prospects following graduation. Completed training courses appear on students LinkedIn profiles as well as any micro credentials they have completed. For staff, LinkedIn Learning facilitates skill enhancement within their current roles and serves as a training tool to support their career progression.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The LinkedIn Learning system is integrated into the University's Virtual Learning Environment (VLE), ensuring a seamless learning experience. LinkedIn Learning is used across various university departments. Links are embedded within VLE courses for students, while the Library employs it to deliver training, student placement recommends LinkedIn Learning courses to students to improve employment search. Furthermore, individual managers leverage LinkedIn Learning to provide specialised training to their teams, addressing specific areas such as advanced Microsoft Excel proficiency. The University's recruitment literature prominently highlights the access to LinkedIn Learning as an incentive for students to pursue their studies at the University. The removal or replacement of LinkedIn Learning would have a detrimental impact on the University's immediate strategic objectives. It would directly affect the staff and student experience, necessitating substantial time and staff resourcing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D2",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.linkedin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031558-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T14:34:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 406500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 487800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T14:34:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Training Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham utilises LinkedIn Learning to provide comprehensive access to an extensive library of training videos, empowering both students and staff to enhance their professional development and acquire micro credentials. For students, this platform serves as a valuable resource to enhance their employment prospects following graduation. Completed training courses appear on students LinkedIn profiles as well as any micro credentials they have completed. For staff, LinkedIn Learning facilitates skill enhancement within their current roles and serves as a training tool to support their career progression.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The LinkedIn Learning system is integrated into the University's Virtual Learning Environment (VLE), ensuring a seamless learning experience. LinkedIn Learning is used across various university departments. Links are embedded within VLE courses for students, while the Library employs it to deliver training, student placement recommends LinkedIn Learning courses to students to improve employment search. Furthermore, individual managers leverage LinkedIn Learning to provide specialised training to their teams, addressing specific areas such as advanced Microsoft Excel proficiency. The University's recruitment literature prominently highlights the access to LinkedIn Learning as an incentive for students to pursue their studies at the University. The removal or replacement of LinkedIn Learning would have a detrimental impact on the University's immediate strategic objectives. It would directly affect the staff and student experience, necessitating substantial time and staff resourcing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCQ-3464-LVTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"name": "LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D2",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.linkedin.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBB-9589-YHWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dlawfordmee@linkedin.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}