← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Training Content Library

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published13 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this Request For Information (RFI) is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to learning content libraries available in the market that can meet Network Rail requirements,. Network Rail estimate their potential audience for leadership, professional and personal development to be in the region of 20,000 employees (this excludes frontline colleagues).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Library software package 48160000Training software package 48931000Personnel-training services 79632000Education and training services 80000000E-learning services 80420000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Staff training services 80511000Management training services 80532000Personal development training services 80570000Library services 92511000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to learning content libraries available in the market that can meet Network Rail requirements, specifically around innovation linked to license models and AI. As an arm’s length government organisation, Network Rail has a responsibility to ensure funding provides value for money and that there is a proven return on any investment. With this in mind, Network Rail require supply that can provide a platform that meets its needs both in terms of relevant, quality content, user experience, and innovation as well as a license model that offers a flexible approach based on user activity. Network Rail estimate their potential audience for leadership, professional and personal development to be in the region of 20,000 employees (this excludes frontline colleagues). The potential requirement (subject to change) may include the following: 1. A platform that will provide an innovative and modern shop window to Network Rail customers, allowing them to explore leadership, professional and personal development content they may be interested in, where a license is enabled (payable) at the point of ‘accessing’ content. 2. A platform that allows individuals to access content at the point of need and supports them through their journey, allowing them to leave without penalty. Once they have completed their learning, they are able to exit the license without further charge. The above will allow a flexible approach, demonstrating value for money and preventing the audience from flatlining. There is potentially a large audience to be leveraged, however, Network Rail are required to be demand-driven and innovation concerning licensing models are desirable to avoid payment for 'inactivity', thereby ensuring value for money. Network Rail wishes to utilise responses to this RFI to help frame the requirements alongside any that may not have been considered. Please note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. Network Rail may be looking to tender this requirement in the near future - any potential tender event in relation to this requirement will be administered via the Network Rail procurement platform – BravoNR: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Library software package, Training software package, Personnel-training services, Education and training services, E-learning services, Training services, Specialist training services, Staff training services, Management training services, Personal development training services, Library servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Library software package (48160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,5891 median · 9.8 average (2,399 of 6,589 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,805 of 6,589 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8112 median · 23.1 average (590 of 1,811 with a bid count)2.9 average (698 of 1,811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4843 median · 3 average (1 of 484 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 484 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1a9
Latest release ID020164-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 13 2023 15:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jul 2023planning020164-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T16:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to learning content libraries available in the market that can meet Network Rail requirements, specifically around innovation linked to license models and AI.\nAs an arm’s length government organisation, Network Rail has a responsibility to ensure funding provides value for money and that there is a proven return on any investment. With this in mind, Network Rail require supply that can provide a platform that meets its needs both in terms of relevant, quality content, user experience, and innovation as well as a license model that offers a flexible approach based on user activity.\nNetwork Rail estimate their potential audience for leadership, professional and personal development to be in the region of 20,000 employees (this excludes frontline colleagues).\nThe potential requirement (subject to change) may include the following:\n1.\tA platform that will provide an innovative and modern shop window to Network Rail customers, allowing them to explore leadership, professional and personal development content they may be interested in, where a license is enabled (payable) at the point of ‘accessing’ content. \n2.\tA platform that allows individuals to access content at the point of need and supports them through their journey, allowing them to leave without penalty. Once they have completed their learning, they are able to exit the license without further charge. \nThe above will allow a flexible approach, demonstrating value for money and preventing the audience from flatlining. There is potentially a large audience to be leveraged, however, Network Rail are required to be demand-driven and innovation concerning licensing models are desirable to avoid payment for 'inactivity', thereby ensuring value for money. Network Rail wishes to utilise responses to this RFI to help frame the requirements alongside any that may not have been considered. \nPlease note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for\ninformation purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. \nNetwork Rail may be looking to tender this requirement in the near future - any potential tender event in relation to this requirement will be administered via the Network Rail procurement platform – BravoNR: \nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Content Library",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Request For Information (RFI) is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to learning content libraries available in the market that can meet Network Rail requirements,. \nNetwork Rail estimate their potential audience for leadership, professional and personal development to be in the region of 20,000 employees (this excludes frontline colleagues).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.weatherley@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal\ncompetition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following UK procurement regulations. \nThe Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. \nNetwork Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to this PIN. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. \nShould you wish to respond to this RFI please complete the attached document titled “Digital Content Library RFI Submission Template”, which can be accessed via the link and instructions below: \nFollow the following link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select\n“Digital Content Library - Request for Information (RFI)\".\nClick on the attachment – “Digital Content Library RFI Submission Template”.  Supplier responses should be completed through responding to questions within this provided excel document. \nOnce completed, please send your excel submission document via email as attachment to tom.weatherley@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \"Digital Content Library RFI Submission\". \nThe response deadline for this RFI is Wednesday 27th July 2023.\nAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to tom.weatherley@networkrail.co.uk.\nNetwork Rail would like to thank you in advance, should you wish to respond to this Request for Information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2023 · 020164-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T16:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to learning content libraries available in the market that can meet Network Rail requirements, specifically around innovation linked to license models and AI.\nAs an arm’s length government organisation, Network Rail has a responsibility to ensure funding provides value for money and that there is a proven return on any investment. With this in mind, Network Rail require supply that can provide a platform that meets its needs both in terms of relevant, quality content, user experience, and innovation as well as a license model that offers a flexible approach based on user activity.\nNetwork Rail estimate their potential audience for leadership, professional and personal development to be in the region of 20,000 employees (this excludes frontline colleagues).\nThe potential requirement (subject to change) may include the following:\n1.\tA platform that will provide an innovative and modern shop window to Network Rail customers, allowing them to explore leadership, professional and personal development content they may be interested in, where a license is enabled (payable) at the point of ‘accessing’ content. \n2.\tA platform that allows individuals to access content at the point of need and supports them through their journey, allowing them to leave without penalty. Once they have completed their learning, they are able to exit the license without further charge. \nThe above will allow a flexible approach, demonstrating value for money and preventing the audience from flatlining. There is potentially a large audience to be leveraged, however, Network Rail are required to be demand-driven and innovation concerning licensing models are desirable to avoid payment for 'inactivity', thereby ensuring value for money. Network Rail wishes to utilise responses to this RFI to help frame the requirements alongside any that may not have been considered. \nPlease note that any content received via response to this RFI will be used purely for\ninformation purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. \nNetwork Rail may be looking to tender this requirement in the near future - any potential tender event in relation to this requirement will be administered via the Network Rail procurement platform – BravoNR: \nhttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48160000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Content Library",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Request For Information (RFI) is to engage with the supply base and request information relating to learning content libraries available in the market that can meet Network Rail requirements,. \nNetwork Rail estimate their potential audience for leadership, professional and personal development to be in the region of 20,000 employees (this excludes frontline colleagues).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway Infrastructure"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.weatherley@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal\ncompetition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency, and to following UK procurement regulations. \nThe Periodic Indicative Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement. This PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. \nNetwork Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to this PIN. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. \nShould you wish to respond to this RFI please complete the attached document titled “Digital Content Library RFI Submission Template”, which can be accessed via the link and instructions below: \nFollow the following link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\nFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select\n“Digital Content Library - Request for Information (RFI)\".\nClick on the attachment – “Digital Content Library RFI Submission Template”.  Supplier responses should be completed through responding to questions within this provided excel document. \nOnce completed, please send your excel submission document via email as attachment to tom.weatherley@networkrail.co.uk with the email subject \"Digital Content Library RFI Submission\". \nThe response deadline for this RFI is Wednesday 27th July 2023.\nAny questions or clarifications in respect of this RFI should be addressed to tom.weatherley@networkrail.co.uk.\nNetwork Rail would like to thank you in advance, should you wish to respond to this Request for Information.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}