← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Training and Testing Audit Services Reprocurement

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,606,290
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

DVSA is requesting information from potential suppliers to help shape our approach to re-procuring our Training and Testing Audit Services requirement. DVSA’s current Training and Testing Audit Services contract is due to expire on 15 December 2026. This opportunity is to replace the current contract. This requirement covers the auditing of centres, courses, and examinations across the UK on behalf of the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), the Driver & Vehicle Agency (DVA), the Health & Safety Executive Northern Ireland (HSENI), and the Welsh Government. The audits relate to Driver CPC periodic training (Driver CPC), Taxi Driver Periodic Training (TDPT, in Northern Ireland only), Drink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR), and Dangerous Goods Driver Training (DGDT), ensuring that these programmes and assessments are delivered in accordance with the relevant standards and regulatory requirements.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 16 Dec 2026 to 15 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,1584 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,0424 median · 70.4 average (714 of 2,042 with a bid count)5.2 average (845 of 2,042 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4894 median · 10.9 average (7 of 489 with a bid count)2.7 average (7 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
DVSA has issued this Request for Information via the Department for Transport’s (DfT) eSourcing portal, Jaggaer. To submit your response, search for the opportunity 'Training and Testing Audit Services Procurement - RFI' on DfT's eSourcing Portal To access the Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com For technical issues with registration, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk: • Phone: 0800 069 8630 • Email: help_uk@jaggaer.com Note: You will need a DUNS number (Dun & Bradstreet) to register. If you do not know your number, you can search for it here: https://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html If a DUNS number is not found, please follow the guidance provided on how to acquire one.engagement21 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6c2
Latest release ID073119-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 11:13:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,606,290
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026planning073119-2026
29 Jul 2026planning071812-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073119-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:13:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280023016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training and Testing Audit Services Reprocurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3606289.96,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4327547.95
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DVSA is requesting information from potential suppliers to help shape our approach to re-procuring our Training and Testing Audit Services requirement.\nDVSA’s current Training and Testing Audit Services contract is due to expire on 15 December 2026. This opportunity is to replace the current contract.\nThis requirement covers the auditing of centres, courses, and examinations across the UK on behalf of the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), the Driver & Vehicle Agency (DVA), the Health & Safety Executive Northern Ireland (HSENI), and the Welsh Government. The audits relate to Driver CPC periodic training (Driver CPC), Taxi Driver Periodic Training (TDPT, in Northern Ireland only), Drink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR), and Dangerous Goods Driver Training (DGDT), ensuring that these programmes and assessments are delivered in accordance with the relevant standards and regulatory requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073119-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073119-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:13:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "DVSA has issued this Request for Information via the Department for Transport’s (DfT) eSourcing portal, Jaggaer. \nTo submit your response, search for the opportunity 'Training and Testing Audit Services Procurement - RFI' on DfT's eSourcing Portal\nTo access the Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nFor technical issues with registration, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n• Phone: 0800 069 8630\n• Email: help_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote: You will need a DUNS number (Dun & Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, you can search for it here:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, please follow the guidance provided on how to acquire one."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073119-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "073119-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T12:13:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280023016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training and Testing Audit Services Reprocurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3606289.96,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4327547.95
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "DVSA is requesting information from potential suppliers to help shape our approach to re-procuring our Training and Testing Audit Services requirement.\nDVSA’s current Training and Testing Audit Services contract is due to expire on 15 December 2026. This opportunity is to replace the current contract.\nThis requirement covers the auditing of centres, courses, and examinations across the UK on behalf of the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), the Driver & Vehicle Agency (DVA), the Health & Safety Executive Northern Ireland (HSENI), and the Welsh Government. The audits relate to Driver CPC periodic training (Driver CPC), Taxi Driver Periodic Training (TDPT, in Northern Ireland only), Drink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR), and Dangerous Goods Driver Training (DGDT), ensuring that these programmes and assessments are delivered in accordance with the relevant standards and regulatory requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073119-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073119-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:13:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "DVSA has issued this Request for Information via the Department for Transport’s (DfT) eSourcing portal, Jaggaer. \nTo submit your response, search for the opportunity 'Training and Testing Audit Services Procurement - RFI' on DfT's eSourcing Portal\nTo access the Portal: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nFor technical issues with registration, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n• Phone: 0800 069 8630\n• Email: help_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote: You will need a DUNS number (Dun & Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, you can search for it here:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, please follow the guidance provided on how to acquire one."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2026 · 071812-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T15:09:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T280023016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training and Testing Audit Services Reprocurement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3606289.96,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4327547.95
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This requirement covers the auditing of centres, courses, and examinations across the UK on behalf of the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), the Driver & Vehicle Agency (DVA), the Health & Safety Executive Northern Ireland (HSENI), and the Welsh Government. The audits relate to Driver CPC periodic training (Driver CPC), Taxi Driver Periodic Training (TDPT, in Northern Ireland only), Drink Drive Rehabilitation (DDR), and Dangerous Goods Driver Training (DGDT), ensuring that these programmes and assessments are delivered in accordance with the relevant standards and regulatory requirements.\nThis is a UK1 Pipeline notice and no decision on route to market has been confirmed at this stage.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071812-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071812-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T15:09:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}