Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024445-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T10:49:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90364",
"name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824922"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPT-071",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Preventative & Corrective Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of preventative and corrective maintenance for the Mk5 fleet\nManagement of daily servicing, fault finding and fault resolution in service\nMaintenance and resource planning with defect tracking in line with CSL processes\nQuality assurance, document control and safety management certification in line with CSL Safety Management System\nCollaboration and integration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Train Cleaning & Presentation",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision and delivery of interior and exterior cleaning of the Mk5 coaches to defined CSL requirements and standards\nManagement of on-board presentation ensuring high standards met across\nImplementation of quality control and audit processes to measure KPI performance\nCollaboration and integration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Overhaul and heavy maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of periodic planned heavy maintenance for the Mk5 coaches\nManagement of major system overhauls e.g. HVAC, wheelsets, bogies, brakes, toilets in line with OEM specification and safety standards\nResponsible for compliance, documentation, testing and certification\nProvision of required and up-to-standard facilities required for delivery of any overhaul and heavy maintenance requirements\nCollaboration and integration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Preventative & Corrective Spares",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of spares and consumables required to support both preventive and corrective maintenance for the Mk5 fleet.\nManagement of inventory levels, MSQ and re-order points to maintain optimal stock levels across maintenance and operational locations.\nManagement and coordination of component repair, overhaul and obsolescence with approved OEM and supply chain partners.\nCollaboration and integration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Technical Support",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provide technical support framework to support CSL including;\nMaintenance documentation and optimization\nSpecialist design and engineering expertise\n2nd/3rd party approvals\nRisk management support\nReliability improvements\nCollaboration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Services Agreement (TSA) and Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (TSSSA)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots may be combined when the tender is published or awarded"
},
"description": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited (CSL) intends to undertake a pre-procurement market engagement exercise to inform the renewal of the services provided under the Train Services Agreement (TSA) and Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (TSSSA) for the Mk5 coach fleet (75 vehicles). The engagement will help CSL identify optimal packaging of services to maximise supplier participation, value for money and innovation. Any subsequent procurement will be subject to approvals from Scottish Rail Holdings (SRH) and Transport Scotland (TS) on behalf of the Scottish Ministers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90364",
"name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KAREN MARY ROGERS",
"email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3300600500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Participation Process\n1. Interested parties must email procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot to request a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) and Conflict of Interest (COI)\n2. Once the NDA is executed, CSL will issue a Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) via e-mail to interested parties.\n3. MEQ responses will be reviewed to inform market structure, lot design and potential tender strategy.\n4. CSL may arrange follow-up engagement sessions (virtual or in person) with some or all respondents.\nMarket Engagement requests to participate must be received no later than 7th April 2026.\nOnly entities who register and execute an NDA will receive MEQ materials and subsequent invitations. No further public notice of these events will be issued prior to any Contract Notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824922.\n(SC Ref:824922)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024445-2026 · planning
{
"id": "024445-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T10:49:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90364",
"name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000824922"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPT-071",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Preventative & Corrective Maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of preventative and corrective maintenance for the Mk5 fleet\nManagement of daily servicing, fault finding and fault resolution in service\nMaintenance and resource planning with defect tracking in line with CSL processes\nQuality assurance, document control and safety management certification in line with CSL Safety Management System\nCollaboration and integration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Train Cleaning & Presentation",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision and delivery of interior and exterior cleaning of the Mk5 coaches to defined CSL requirements and standards\nManagement of on-board presentation ensuring high standards met across\nImplementation of quality control and audit processes to measure KPI performance\nCollaboration and integration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Overhaul and heavy maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Delivery of periodic planned heavy maintenance for the Mk5 coaches\nManagement of major system overhauls e.g. HVAC, wheelsets, bogies, brakes, toilets in line with OEM specification and safety standards\nResponsible for compliance, documentation, testing and certification\nProvision of required and up-to-standard facilities required for delivery of any overhaul and heavy maintenance requirements\nCollaboration and integration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Preventative & Corrective Spares",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of spares and consumables required to support both preventive and corrective maintenance for the Mk5 fleet.\nManagement of inventory levels, MSQ and re-order points to maintain optimal stock levels across maintenance and operational locations.\nManagement and coordination of component repair, overhaul and obsolescence with approved OEM and supply chain partners.\nCollaboration and integration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Technical Support",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provide technical support framework to support CSL including;\nMaintenance documentation and optimization\nSpecialist design and engineering expertise\n2nd/3rd party approvals\nRisk management support\nReliability improvements\nCollaboration with all relevant CSL Supply Partners Additional information: CSL reserves the right to procure these lots separately or in combination, depending on feedback from the Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) and strategic approval from SRH and TS."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Services Agreement (TSA) and Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (TSSSA)",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots may be combined when the tender is published or awarded"
},
"description": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited (CSL) intends to undertake a pre-procurement market engagement exercise to inform the renewal of the services provided under the Train Services Agreement (TSA) and Technical Support and Spares Supply Agreement (TSSSA) for the Mk5 coach fleet (75 vehicles). The engagement will help CSL identify optimal packaging of services to maximise supplier participation, value for money and innovation. Any subsequent procurement will be subject to approvals from Scottish Rail Holdings (SRH) and Transport Scotland (TS) on behalf of the Scottish Ministers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90364",
"name": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Inverness",
"postalCode": "IV1 1PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Basement and Ground Floor Premises, 1-5 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sleeper.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30648",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Sleeper Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KAREN MARY ROGERS",
"email": "procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3300600500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Participation Process\n1. Interested parties must email procurement@caledoniansleeper.scot to request a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) and Conflict of Interest (COI)\n2. Once the NDA is executed, CSL will issue a Market Engagement Questionnaire (MEQ) via e-mail to interested parties.\n3. MEQ responses will be reviewed to inform market structure, lot design and potential tender strategy.\n4. CSL may arrange follow-up engagement sessions (virtual or in person) with some or all respondents.\nMarket Engagement requests to participate must be received no later than 7th April 2026.\nOnly entities who register and execute an NDA will receive MEQ materials and subsequent invitations. No further public notice of these events will be issued prior to any Contract Notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=824922.\n(SC Ref:824922)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}