Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
Trafford Council Public Health is undertaking soft market testing (SMT) to inform the future commissioning of adult healthy weight support. This SMT is an early, non-committal engagement exercise designed to facilitate open dialogue with potential providers, including the voluntary, community, faith and social enterprise (VCFSE) sector. The aim is to explore realistic, evidence-based and affordable delivery models that: • Can be delivered within a constrained local authority budget • Align with Trafford's strategic priorities • Reflect current NICE guidance on overweight and obesity management (NICE NG246) • Add clear local value without duplicating nationally commissioned services This SMT is an opportunity to test ideas, assumptions and feasibility. Trafford is not presenting a fixed service model and actively welcomes provider insight on what will work in practice. Participation in this SMT does not constitute a commitment to procure or to participate in any future procurement process. For further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Trafford Council • select DN820807 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documents
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,186 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 139 | 1 median · 216.8 average (86 of 139 with a bid count) | 3 average (89 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 636 | 1.5 median · 2.6 average (26 of 636 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 636 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£195,180 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £300,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk and: • register as a supplier • then login • go to find opportunities • under portals select The Chest • under organisations select Trafford Council • select DN820807 • select register in this opportunity • select To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here • download documents | engagement | 13 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c138 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061711-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 12:01:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061711-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061711-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T13:01:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trafford Adult Healthy Weight Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council Public Health is undertaking soft market testing (SMT) to inform the future commissioning of adult healthy weight support. This SMT is an early, non-committal engagement exercise designed to facilitate open dialogue with potential providers, including the voluntary, community, faith and social enterprise (VCFSE) sector. The aim is to explore realistic, evidence-based and affordable delivery models that:\n•\tCan be delivered within a constrained local authority budget\n•\tAlign with Trafford's strategic priorities\n•\tReflect current NICE guidance on overweight and obesity management (NICE NG246)\n•\tAdd clear local value without duplicating nationally commissioned services\nThis SMT is an opportunity to test ideas, assumptions and feasibility. Trafford is not presenting a fixed service model and actively welcomes provider insight on what will work in practice. Participation in this SMT does not constitute a commitment to procure or to participate in any future procurement process.\nFor further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk \n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Trafford Council\n•\tselect DN820807\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061711-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061711-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:01:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk and:\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Trafford Council\n•\tselect DN820807\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061711-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T13:01:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trafford Adult Healthy Weight Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council Public Health is undertaking soft market testing (SMT) to inform the future commissioning of adult healthy weight support. This SMT is an early, non-committal engagement exercise designed to facilitate open dialogue with potential providers, including the voluntary, community, faith and social enterprise (VCFSE) sector. The aim is to explore realistic, evidence-based and affordable delivery models that:\n•\tCan be delivered within a constrained local authority budget\n•\tAlign with Trafford's strategic priorities\n•\tReflect current NICE guidance on overweight and obesity management (NICE NG246)\n•\tAdd clear local value without duplicating nationally commissioned services\nThis SMT is an opportunity to test ideas, assumptions and feasibility. Trafford is not presenting a fixed service model and actively welcomes provider insight on what will work in practice. Participation in this SMT does not constitute a commitment to procure or to participate in any future procurement process.\nFor further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk \n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Trafford Council\n•\tselect DN820807\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061711-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061711-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T13:01:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For further information go to www.The-Chest.org.uk and:\n•\tregister as a supplier\n•\tthen login\n•\tgo to find opportunities\n•\tunder portals select The Chest\n•\tunder organisations select Trafford Council\n•\tselect DN820807\n•\tselect register in this opportunity\n•\tselect To View This RFQ Event Now Click Here\n•\tdownload documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}