← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Trafford 13609 - Healthy Food Environments for Children, Young People (CYP) & Families - Soft Market Testing

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£210,000
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Please note that this is not a call for competition. This is a soft market testing exercise undertaken under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. Trafford Council are undertaking a soft market testing exercise to fully understand what the market can offer and the challenges in procuring and setting up this service. It is hoped that this will be an opportunity for us to obtain an insight of how participants might approach delivery of the service, and how they might address circumstances that my impact on the service. It will also help us to further understand the market. We anticipate that should a tender exercise be undertaken, the maximum annual value for the contract might be in the region of £210,000; and the duration to be 3 years. We are therefore seeking expressions of interest from participants with the relevant expertise and experience to assist us in determining the feasibility of this project by answering the questions in the attached documentation. Note that any contract awarded following any future tender process will be subject solely to Trafford Council's Terms and Condition. The closing date for your submission of the documents for this exercise is at 12noon on the 13th July 2026. If you have any questions and/or requests for further information, please upload them onto the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. We will reply using the same method.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,7031 median · 30.4 average (8,891 of 18,703 with a bid count)2 average (9,869 of 18,703 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4421 median · 12.5 average (222 of 442 with a bid count)1.6 average (236 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5251 median · 2.3 average (28 of 525 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 525 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£136,626 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £210,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This soft market testing exercise is being conducted on The Chest Procurement Portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities Organisation: Trafford Council The Chest Opportunity ID is DN820734 Title: Trafford 13609 - Healthy Food Environments for Children, Young People (CYP) & Families - Soft Market Testing The supplier will need to register with The Chest and then express an interest in order to get the SMT documents. The closing date for your submission of the documents for this exercise is at 12noon on the 13th July 2026. If you have any questions and/or requests for further information, please upload them onto the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. We will reply using the same method.engagement13 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c049
Latest release ID061317-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 13:39:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£210,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026planning061317-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T14:39:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c049",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13609 DN820734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trafford 13609 - Healthy Food Environments for Children, Young People (CYP) & Families - Soft Market Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is not a call for competition. This is a soft market testing exercise undertaken under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nTrafford Council are undertaking a soft market testing exercise to fully understand what the market can offer and the challenges in procuring and setting up this service. It is hoped that this will be an opportunity for us to obtain an insight of how participants might approach delivery of the service, and how they might address circumstances that my impact on the service. It will also help us to further understand the market.\nWe anticipate that should a tender exercise be undertaken, the maximum annual value for the contract might be in the region of £210,000; and the duration to be 3 years.\nWe are therefore seeking expressions of interest from participants with the relevant expertise and experience to assist us in determining the feasibility of this project by answering the questions in the attached documentation.\nNote that any contract awarded following any future tender process will be subject solely to Trafford Council's Terms and Condition.\nThe closing date for your submission of the documents for this exercise is at 12noon on the 13th July 2026.\nIf you have any questions and/or requests for further information, please upload them onto the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. We will reply using the same method.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061317-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061317-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T14:39:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This soft market testing exercise is being conducted on The Chest Procurement Portal: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\nOrganisation: Trafford Council\nThe Chest Opportunity ID is DN820734\nTitle: Trafford 13609 - Healthy Food Environments for Children, Young People (CYP) & Families - Soft Market Testing\nThe supplier will need to register with The Chest and then express an interest in order to get the SMT documents.\nThe closing date for your submission of the documents for this exercise is at 12noon on the 13th July 2026.\nIf you have any questions and/or requests for further information, please upload them onto the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. We will reply using the same method."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061317-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "061317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T14:39:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c049",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UID13609 DN820734",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trafford 13609 - Healthy Food Environments for Children, Young People (CYP) & Families - Soft Market Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 252000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is not a call for competition. This is a soft market testing exercise undertaken under the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nTrafford Council are undertaking a soft market testing exercise to fully understand what the market can offer and the challenges in procuring and setting up this service. It is hoped that this will be an opportunity for us to obtain an insight of how participants might approach delivery of the service, and how they might address circumstances that my impact on the service. It will also help us to further understand the market.\nWe anticipate that should a tender exercise be undertaken, the maximum annual value for the contract might be in the region of £210,000; and the duration to be 3 years.\nWe are therefore seeking expressions of interest from participants with the relevant expertise and experience to assist us in determining the feasibility of this project by answering the questions in the attached documentation.\nNote that any contract awarded following any future tender process will be subject solely to Trafford Council's Terms and Condition.\nThe closing date for your submission of the documents for this exercise is at 12noon on the 13th July 2026.\nIf you have any questions and/or requests for further information, please upload them onto the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. We will reply using the same method.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061317-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061317-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-30T14:39:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This soft market testing exercise is being conducted on The Chest Procurement Portal: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\nOrganisation: Trafford Council\nThe Chest Opportunity ID is DN820734\nTitle: Trafford 13609 - Healthy Food Environments for Children, Young People (CYP) & Families - Soft Market Testing\nThe supplier will need to register with The Chest and then express an interest in order to get the SMT documents.\nThe closing date for your submission of the documents for this exercise is at 12noon on the 13th July 2026.\nIf you have any questions and/or requests for further information, please upload them onto the 'Messages' section of The Chest portal. We will reply using the same method."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}