Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Highways signals equipment operations and maintenance
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d248 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081240-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 11:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023485-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081240-2026 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | tender | 023485-2026 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067743-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-6427-QMNZ",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T12:27:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has the option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:27:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-6427-QMNZ",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Highways signals equipment operations and maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Barrett",
"email": "chris.barrett@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0330 222 6707"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-6427-QMNZ",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGC-6427-QMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esther.mckay-fitchett@telent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-6427-QMNZ",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T12:27:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has the option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T12:27:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-6427-QMNZ",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C23935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Highways signals equipment operations and maintenance",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Barrett",
"email": "chris.barrett@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0330 222 6707"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYGC-6427-QMNZ",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYGC-6427-QMNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esther.mckay-fitchett@telent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023485-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T13:03:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-71594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has the option to extend for a further 3 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "This tender will be accessed using PQP."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "This tender will be accessed using PQP."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4001",
"url": "https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001KmoluIAB&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"description": "Please access the tender pack via the weblink provided.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:03:14Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is seeking to procure a Traffic Signals Maintenance Contract which enables the delivery of services required to maintain and enhance the operation of our Traffic Signals, Vehicle Activated Signs, and other electrical equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please access the tender documents using this link : https://atamis-7669.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07N100001KmoluIAB&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nFurther submission details can be found on the ITT.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Barrett",
"email": "chris.barrett@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0330 222 6707"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067743-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T11:36:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "I-71594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34923000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "50232200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-signal maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Signals 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is seeking to procure a Traffic Signals Maintenance Contract which enables the delivery of services required to maintain and enhance the operation of our Traffic Signals, Vehicle Activated Signs, and other electrical equipment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Barrett",
"email": "chris.barrett@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0330 222 6707"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067743-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067743-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T11:36:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "West Sussex County Council (WSCC) is seeking to procure a Traffic Signals Maintenance Contract which enables the delivery of services required to maintain and enhance the operation of our Traffic Signals, Vehicle Activated Signs, and other electrical equipment. Current service types include: - a) Planned Maintenance (cyclical and programmed) b) Reactive Maintenance c) Emergency Response (unforeseen events) d) Upgrades to existing sites e) Major Works: Full site refurbishments and New Installations. f) Design and Delivery activities A sample from Planned Maintenance includes: Routine inspections and electrical testing. First line maintenance response to any faults or damage. To provide the mechanism to facilitate the implementation of chargeable works. These include: - Supply and install replacements for damaged or life expired equipment. Slot cutting for vehicle detection. Design, supply and install new traffic signals or Vehicle Activated Signs site. Rectification of problems arising from aging traffic signals in West Sussex, including replacement of obsolete equipment and the design, supply and install of full site refurbishments. To provide a fault logging and inventory control system. Provide safe working practises and traffic management. The new contract is planned to commence on 1st October 2026. Current annual expenditure on the contract is in the region of £550,000 per annum on revenue (maintenance) services and currently around of £1,500,000 per annum on Capital (new installations and equipment). These figures may fluctuate. Suppliers interested in providing these specialist services are invited to email the Asset Manager for Traffic Signals and Street Lighting at simon.osborne@westsussex.gov.uk to arrange a face to face meeting for an early supplier engagement session. Deadline for a response is Friday 7th November 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}