Lot 1
Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management Services Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works.
Award criteria
price
Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management Services Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works. This will appoint a Traffic Management supplier for works on streets predominantly in residential areas with a lower traffic speed and is required for keeping roads safe during works.
UKC11
Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management Services Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 602 | 2 median · 9.2 average (137 of 602 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (164 of 602 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ff75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000361-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 14:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000361-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000361-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T14:39:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000361-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04410775",
"name": "Core Highways (Regions) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.100.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management Services Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works. ",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Management - Street Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management Services Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works. \nThis will appoint a Traffic Management supplier for works on streets predominantly in residential areas with a lower traffic speed and is required for keeping roads safe during works. ",
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management - Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04410775",
"name": "Core Highways (Regions) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tormohun House, Barton Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04410775",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Core Highways (Regions) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000361-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000361-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000361-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-05T14:39:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000361-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04410775",
"name": "Core Highways (Regions) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.100.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management Services Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works. ",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Management - Street Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management Services Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works. \nThis will appoint a Traffic Management supplier for works on streets predominantly in residential areas with a lower traffic speed and is required for keeping roads safe during works. ",
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Flexible from NEPO225 - Provision of Traffic Management - Lot 3 - Tees Valley for Traffic Management - Street Works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04410775",
"name": "Core Highways (Regions) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tormohun House, Barton Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04410775",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Core Highways (Regions) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000361-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000361-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}