← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Traffic Management Services Framework

Buyer: Corserv Limited →

BuyerCorserv Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd and the Corserv Group of Companies are seeking to establish a Traffic Management Services Framework Agreement to complement CORMAC Solutions' existing labour resource to meet fluctuating workloads and specialist projects throughout Cornwall & Devon.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Traffic control services 63712700Traffic-calming works 45233150

Lot details

Lot 1

Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd and the Corserv Group of Companies are seeking to establish a Traffic Management Services Framework Agreement to complement CORMAC Solutions' existing labour resource to meet fluctuating workloads and specialist projects throughout Cornwall & Devon. The Framework Agreement period will be for 4 years (2+1+1) with an anticipated expenditure of £10m over this period, although no actual expenditure is guaranteed by the Corserv Group of companies. Traffic Management Services, includes (but is not limited to) associated traffic management services, including high speed (Chapter 8), A roads, B roads and minor roads. It is intended that the majority of services packages will be called-off from a Schedule of Rates with individual values from £200 to £5,000. Mini competition exercises may be used by CORMAC Solutions to reopen competition between the appointed contractors, where it is deemed beneficial. Contractors intending to participate in this procurement opportunity will need to be operating a Quality Management System incorporating National Highways Sector Schemes 12A, 12B and 12D.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality 20% — 20
Social Value 15% — 15
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Traffic control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (554 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (640 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK271 median · 2.2 average (6 of 27 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039324
Latest release ID011785-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 25 2023 10:38:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2023award, contract011785-2023
21 Dec 2022tender036135-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011785-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T11:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039324",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011785-2023-2022/S 000-036135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81031",
          "name": "HW Martin, Amberon Ltd, Hooke Highwyas, Chevron Traffic Management, Sunbelt Rentals, Idverde Ltd, City Traffic Management, Quantum Traffic Management, Safemark Roadmarking"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN647755",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd and the Corserv Group of Companies are seeking to establish a Traffic Management Services Framework Agreement to complement CORMAC Solutions' existing labour resource to meet fluctuating workloads and specialist projects throughout Cornwall & Devon.\nThe Framework Agreement period will be for 4 years (2+1+1) with an anticipated expenditure of £10m over this period, although no actual expenditure is guaranteed by the Corserv Group of companies.\nTraffic Management Services, includes (but is not limited to) associated traffic management services, including high speed (Chapter 8), A roads, B roads and minor roads. It is intended that the majority of services packages will be called-off from a Schedule of Rates with individual values from £200 to £5,000.\nMini competition exercises may be used by CORMAC Solutions to reopen competition between the appointed contractors, where it is deemed beneficial. Contractors intending to participate in this procurement opportunity will need to be operating a Quality Management System incorporating National Highways Sector Schemes 12A, 12B and 12D.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality 20%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value 15%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd and the Corserv Group of Companies are seeking to establish a Traffic Management Services Framework Agreement to complement CORMAC Solutions' existing labour resource to meet fluctuating workloads and specialist projects throughout Cornwall & Devon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233150",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-calming works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
        "email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81031",
      "name": "HW Martin, Amberon Ltd, Hooke Highwyas, Chevron Traffic Management, Sunbelt Rentals, Idverde Ltd, City Traffic Management, Quantum Traffic Management, Safemark Roadmarking",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Various Locations throughout the UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HW Martin, Amberon Ltd, Hooke Highwyas, Chevron Traffic Management, Sunbelt Rentals, Idverde Ltd, City Traffic Management, Quantum Traffic Management, Safemark Roadmarking"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81032",
      "name": "Corserv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81033",
      "name": "Corserv Lrd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Road, Scorrier"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Lrd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011785-2023-2022/S 000-036135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011785-2023-2022/S 000-036135-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011785-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011785-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T11:38:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039324",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011785-2023-2022/S 000-036135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81031",
          "name": "HW Martin, Amberon Ltd, Hooke Highwyas, Chevron Traffic Management, Sunbelt Rentals, Idverde Ltd, City Traffic Management, Quantum Traffic Management, Safemark Roadmarking"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN647755",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd and the Corserv Group of Companies are seeking to establish a Traffic Management Services Framework Agreement to complement CORMAC Solutions' existing labour resource to meet fluctuating workloads and specialist projects throughout Cornwall & Devon.\nThe Framework Agreement period will be for 4 years (2+1+1) with an anticipated expenditure of £10m over this period, although no actual expenditure is guaranteed by the Corserv Group of companies.\nTraffic Management Services, includes (but is not limited to) associated traffic management services, including high speed (Chapter 8), A roads, B roads and minor roads. It is intended that the majority of services packages will be called-off from a Schedule of Rates with individual values from £200 to £5,000.\nMini competition exercises may be used by CORMAC Solutions to reopen competition between the appointed contractors, where it is deemed beneficial. Contractors intending to participate in this procurement opportunity will need to be operating a Quality Management System incorporating National Highways Sector Schemes 12A, 12B and 12D.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality 20%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value 15%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Services Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd and the Corserv Group of Companies are seeking to establish a Traffic Management Services Framework Agreement to complement CORMAC Solutions' existing labour resource to meet fluctuating workloads and specialist projects throughout Cornwall & Devon.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233150",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-calming works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
        "email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81031",
      "name": "HW Martin, Amberon Ltd, Hooke Highwyas, Chevron Traffic Management, Sunbelt Rentals, Idverde Ltd, City Traffic Management, Quantum Traffic Management, Safemark Roadmarking",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Various Locations throughout the UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HW Martin, Amberon Ltd, Hooke Highwyas, Chevron Traffic Management, Sunbelt Rentals, Idverde Ltd, City Traffic Management, Quantum Traffic Management, Safemark Roadmarking"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81032",
      "name": "Corserv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81033",
      "name": "Corserv Lrd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Road, Scorrier"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Lrd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011785-2023-2022/S 000-036135-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011785-2023-2022/S 000-036135-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Dec 2022 · 036135-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "036135-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-21T09:37:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039324",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN647755",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd and the Corserv Group of Companies are seeking to establish a Traffic Management Services Framework Agreement to complement CORMAC Solutions' existing labour resource to meet fluctuating workloads and specialist projects throughout Cornwall & Devon.\nThe Framework Agreement period will be for 4 years (2+1+1) with an anticipated expenditure of £10m over this period, although no actual expenditure is guaranteed by the Corserv Group of companies.\nTraffic Management Services, includes (but is not limited to) associated traffic management services, including high speed (Chapter 8), A roads, B roads and minor roads. It is intended that the majority of services packages will be called-off from a Schedule of Rates with individual values from £200 to £5,000.\nMini competition exercises may be used by CORMAC Solutions to reopen competition between the appointed contractors, where it is deemed beneficial. Contractors intending to participate in this procurement opportunity will need to be operating a Quality Management System incorporating National Highways Sector Schemes 12A, 12B and 12D.\nThe tender submissions will be evaluated against the following criteria:15% Social Value, 20% Quality and 65% Price.\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-27T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-27T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Corserv on behalf of Cormac Solutions Ltd and the Corserv Group of Companies are seeking to establish a Traffic Management Services Framework Agreement to complement CORMAC Solutions' existing labour resource to meet fluctuating workloads and specialist projects throughout Cornwall & Devon.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-23T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233150",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic-calming works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Gemma Parker",
        "email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71523",
      "name": "Corserv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}