22 Feb 2024 · 005737-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "005737-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-22T09:52:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04250b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005737-2024-WMT 3487-1",
"title": "Tracklink Beacons",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMT 3487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Requirement to purchase a further 100 Tracklink III beacons in addition to the 600 beacons already purchased and partially installed onto our rail network which will take ourselves over\nthe Utility Contract Regulations Threshold amount however as we require these additional beacons to be coded and programmed to work with the current beacons under Regulation 50.c.ii and 50.e we are allowed to negotiate without a prior call for competition."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tracklink Beacons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Requirement to purchase a further 100 Tracklink III beacons in addition to the 600 beacons already purchased and partially installed onto our rail network which will take ourselves over the Utility Contract Regulations Threshold amount however as we require these additional beacons to be coded and programmed to work with the current beacons under Regulation 50.c.ii and 50.e we are allowed to negotiate without a prior call for competition.",
"classification": {
"id": "32221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio beacons"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Requirement to purchase a further 100 Tracklink III beacons in addition to the 600 beacons already purchased and partially installed onto our rail network which will take ourselves over the Utility Contract Regulations Threshold amount however as we require these additional beacons to be coded and programmed to work with the current beacons under Regulation 50.c.ii and 50.e we are allowed to negotiate without a prior call for competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor,St Andrews House, 20 St. Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Connell",
"email": "peter.connell@wmtrains.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7912595544"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105755",
"name": "West Midland Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midland Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005737-2024-WMT 3487-1",
"title": "Tracklink Beacons",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005737-2024-WMT 3487-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Dec 2023 · 036565-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "036565-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-12T16:27:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04250b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036565-2023-WMT 2848-1",
"title": "Supply of RFID Trackside Beacons",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WMT 2848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of RFID programmed and labelled Beacons"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Beacons"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tracklink Beacons",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of programmed and labelled RFID beacons.",
"classification": {
"id": "32221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio beacons"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Requirement to purchase a further 100 Tracklink III beacons in addition to the 600 beacons already purchased and partially installed onto our rail network which will take ourselves over the Utility Contract Regulations Threshold amount however as we require these additional beacons to be coded and programmed to work with the current beacons under Regulation 50.c.ii and 50.e we are allowed to negotiate without a prior call for competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor,St Andrews House, 20 St. Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Connell",
"email": "peter.connell@wmtrains.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7912595544"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100540",
"name": "West Midland Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midland Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.connell@wmtrains.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7912595544"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036565-2023-WMT 2848-1",
"title": "Supply of RFID Trackside Beacons",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036565-2023-WMT 2848-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}