← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Track Maintenance Services

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Mar 2022

What is being bought

NTL manages a number of train care centers across the North and requires a supply partner who can monitor the development of any track defects so essential maintenance can be planned and undertaken before a track failure occurs. Is able to service and maintain points to prevent malfunction and to obtain measurements of the track condition. This is to be compared against specified tolerances and where appropriate maintenance proposals developed and carried out to prevent potential in service track failures or derailments that will ensure the safety of the railway operations in a cost effective manner.

Delivery location

UKE · UKC · UKD

Categories

Railway-track maintenance services 50225000Railway-track maintenance services 50225000

Lot details

Lot 1

The works comprise the fortnightly track patrolling and maintenance of 12 Depots operated by Northern Rail generally in accordance with the Network Rail Line Specification RT/CE/S/037 and associated standards. This includes:a) Routine track patrol Inspections every *two weeks for each depot location specified including routine Day to Day track maintenance work. b) Track Maintenance Work Repairs Arising (Unscheduled Repairs)c) Provision Of Quarterly Updated Track Condition Reportd) Annual Track Maintenance Report e) Planned track maintenance renewals (Planned Maintenance Works)f) Emergency Response To Track Defects Or Derailments and Call Out Provision

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway-track maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Railway-track maintenance services (50225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3836 median · 95.8 average (128 of 383 with a bid count)3.9 average (146 of 383 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032097
Latest release ID006653-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 11 2022 08:57:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2022planning006653-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006653-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T08:57:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46577",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The works comprise the fortnightly track patrolling and maintenance of 12 Depots operated by Northern Rail generally in accordance with the Network Rail Line Specification RT/CE/S/037 and associated standards. This includes:a)\tRoutine track patrol Inspections every *two weeks for each depot location specified including routine Day to Day track maintenance work. b)\tTrack Maintenance Work Repairs Arising (Unscheduled Repairs)c)\tProvision Of Quarterly Updated Track Condition Reportd)\tAnnual Track Maintenance Report e)\tPlanned track maintenance renewals (Planned Maintenance Works)f)\tEmergency Response To Track Defects Or Derailments and Call Out Provision"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Track Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NTL manages a number of train care centers across the North and requires a supply partner who can monitor the development of any track defects so essential maintenance can be planned and undertaken before a track failure occurs. Is able to service and maintain points to prevent malfunction and to obtain measurements of the track condition. This is to be compared against specified tolerances and where appropriate maintenance proposals developed and carried out to prevent potential in service track failures or derailments that will ensure the safety of the railway operations in a cost effective manner.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50225000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46577",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 8, 94-98 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Dingle ",
        "email": "jamie.dingle@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2022 · 006653-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "006653-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-11T08:57:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46577",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032097",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The works comprise the fortnightly track patrolling and maintenance of 12 Depots operated by Northern Rail generally in accordance with the Network Rail Line Specification RT/CE/S/037 and associated standards. This includes:a)\tRoutine track patrol Inspections every *two weeks for each depot location specified including routine Day to Day track maintenance work. b)\tTrack Maintenance Work Repairs Arising (Unscheduled Repairs)c)\tProvision Of Quarterly Updated Track Condition Reportd)\tAnnual Track Maintenance Report e)\tPlanned track maintenance renewals (Planned Maintenance Works)f)\tEmergency Response To Track Defects Or Derailments and Call Out Provision"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Track Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NTL manages a number of train care centers across the North and requires a supply partner who can monitor the development of any track defects so essential maintenance can be planned and undertaken before a track failure occurs. Is able to service and maintain points to prevent malfunction and to obtain measurements of the track condition. This is to be compared against specified tolerances and where appropriate maintenance proposals developed and carried out to prevent potential in service track failures or derailments that will ensure the safety of the railway operations in a cost effective manner.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50225000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46577",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 8, 94-98 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Railway"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03076444",
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamie Dingle ",
        "email": "jamie.dingle@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}