Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008653-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-11T09:59:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008653-2025-C269/2024/2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135835",
"name": "Toyota UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an award notice following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice for the Delivery of the Toyota Lean Clusters programme offering a world class intervention to support Welsh companies improve their operational performance and increase levels of productivity through prioritising the development of people via project delivery through the Toyota Way (Systems Thinking) approach.\nThe delivery will include direct observation of Toyota's practices through in-depth site tours, provision of expert coaches and Lean simulation exercises. Additional information: This is a notice confirming the award of a contract following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice noting the Authority's intention to enter into a contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toyota Lean Clusters Wales Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an award notice following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice for the Delivery of the Toyota Lean Clusters programme to offer a world class intervention to support Welsh companies improve their operational performance and increase levels of productivity through prioritising the development of people via project delivery through the Toyota Way (Systems Thinking) approach.",
"classification": {
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The voluntary ex ante transparency notice previously published noted the Authority’s intention to award a contract to Toyota Manufacturing UK for the delivery of Toyota Lean Clusters Wales programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135835",
"name": "Toyota UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH52TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zone 3, Tenth Avenue, Deeside Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Toyota UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7960151246"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008653-2025-C269/2024/2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008653-2025-C269/2024/2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice noting the Authority's intention to enter into a contract for the services included.\n(WA Ref:148921)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Mar 2025 · 008653-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "008653-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-11T09:59:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008653-2025-C269/2024/2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135835",
"name": "Toyota UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is an award notice following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice for the Delivery of the Toyota Lean Clusters programme offering a world class intervention to support Welsh companies improve their operational performance and increase levels of productivity through prioritising the development of people via project delivery through the Toyota Way (Systems Thinking) approach.\nThe delivery will include direct observation of Toyota's practices through in-depth site tours, provision of expert coaches and Lean simulation exercises. Additional information: This is a notice confirming the award of a contract following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice noting the Authority's intention to enter into a contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toyota Lean Clusters Wales Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an award notice following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice for the Delivery of the Toyota Lean Clusters programme to offer a world class intervention to support Welsh companies improve their operational performance and increase levels of productivity through prioritising the development of people via project delivery through the Toyota Way (Systems Thinking) approach.",
"classification": {
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The voluntary ex ante transparency notice previously published noted the Authority’s intention to award a contract to Toyota Manufacturing UK for the delivery of Toyota Lean Clusters Wales programme.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135835",
"name": "Toyota UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH52TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zone 3, Tenth Avenue, Deeside Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Toyota UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7960151246"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008653-2025-C269/2024/2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008653-2025-C269/2024/2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is an award notice following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice noting the Authority's intention to enter into a contract for the services included.\n(WA Ref:148921)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jan 2025 · 002165-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "002165-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-01-22T12:24:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002165-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135835",
"name": "Toyota UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d55b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Delivery of the Toyota Lean Clusters programme offering a world class intervention to support Welsh companies improve their operational performance and increase levels of productivity through prioritising the development of people via project delivery through the Toyota Way (Systems Thinking) approach.\nThe delivery will include direct observation of Toyota's practices through in-depth site tours, provision of expert coaches and Lean simulation exercises. Additional information: This is a notice confirming the Authorities intention to enter into a contract."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toyota Lean Clusters Wales Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of the Toyota Lean Clusters programme to offer a world class intervention to support Welsh companies improve their operational performance and increase levels of productivity through prioritising the development of people via project delivery through the Toyota Way (Systems Thinking) approach.",
"classification": {
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This voluntary ex ante transparency notice is intended to provide notice of the Authority’s decision to award a contract to Toyota Manufacturing UK for the delivery of Toyota Lean Clusters Wales programme.\nThe Toyota Lean Clusters programme has been established offering a world class intervention to support Welsh companies improve their operational performance and increase levels of productivity through prioritising the development of people via project delivery through the Toyota Way (Systems Thinking) approach. The programme is unique as it focusses on direct observation. Toyota call this Genchi Genbutsu. This is the unique feature of the programme. There is no other organisation for which so many books and articles have been written about Lean Thinking, and added to this the remarkable offer Toyota make to open their doors and share their thinking, expertise and practices. The programme provides many in-depth site tours, with detailed explanations provided through expert coaches at the point of observation, all of which could not be obtained elsewhere. There are also Lean simulation exercises to prepare the clients for the changes they will make at their own facilities.\nIt is the opinion of Welsh Government that the contract in question satisfies the requirement of Regulation 32 Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication as the only comprehensive provision of this service can be provided by Toyota. Therefore the requirements of regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii)(iii) apply to the contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64011",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.wales/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+44 3000257095"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135835",
"name": "Toyota UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Deeside",
"postalCode": "CH52TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zone 3, Tenth Avenue, Deeside Industrial Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Toyota UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7960151246"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002165-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002165-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This notice is being used to note the Authority's intention to enter into a contract for the services included.\n(WA Ref:147485)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}