Lot 1
Bioanalysis and toxicology laboratory work.
Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police →
Bioanalysis and toxicology laboratory work.
UKL
Bioanalysis and toxicology laboratory work.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 311 | 6 median · 47.7 average (125 of 311 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (157 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047b93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020777-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 08 2024 12:49:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2024 | award, contract | 020777-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020777-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-08T13:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15131",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020777-2024-89127-1",
"title": "Toxicology Backlog",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117837",
"name": "ANALYTICAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bioanalysis and toxicology laboratory work."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toxicology Backlog",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bioanalysis and toxicology laboratory work.",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reason for award due to significant impact and risk to the force for Toxicology results. Turnaround days were greatly improved.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15131",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Parry",
"email": "james.parry1@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117837",
"name": "ANALYTICAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Wantage",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02704238",
"legalName": "ANALYTICAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117838",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for North Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for North Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020777-2024-89127-1",
"title": "Toxicology Backlog",
"value": {
"amount": 1170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020777-2024-89127-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020777-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-07-08T13:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15131",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020777-2024-89127-1",
"title": "Toxicology Backlog",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117837",
"name": "ANALYTICAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Bioanalysis and toxicology laboratory work."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Toxicology Backlog",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Bioanalysis and toxicology laboratory work.",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Reason for award due to significant impact and risk to the force for Toxicology results. Turnaround days were greatly improved.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15131",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay, North Wales",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Glan-y -don, Abergele Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-wales.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for North Wales Police & North Wales Police "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Parry",
"email": "james.parry1@northwales.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1492804247"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117837",
"name": "ANALYTICAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Wantage",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02704238",
"legalName": "ANALYTICAL SERVICES INTERNATIONAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117838",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for North Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 8AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Force Headquarters"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for North Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020777-2024-89127-1",
"title": "Toxicology Backlog",
"value": {
"amount": 1170000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020777-2024-89127-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}