Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Town Centre House Refurbishment and Remodelling Contract - 2
Building alteration work
Building construction work
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
+6 more
Published value
£1,800,000
Submission deadline 30 Oct 2023, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cherwell District Council: "Town Centre House Refurbishment and Remodelling Contract - 2". Published status: active. Published value: £1,800,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Oct 2023, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cherwell District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 Oct 2023, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cherwell District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cherwell District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCherwell District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Sept 2023, 16:51 BST | Last source update29 Sept 2023, 16:51 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBuilding alteration work, Building construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Refurbishment work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0406dc | ||
What is being bought
The works briefly comprise the replacement of the existing RAAC panelled roof, reconfiguration and refurbishment of the flats as well as fire compartmentation and fire door works, described within the tender documents, contract documents and drawings.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,800,000
29 Sept 2023, 16:51 BST - Status changed to active
29 Sept 2023, 16:51 BST - Official notice release published
29 Sept 2023, 16:51 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Oct 2023, 12:00 GMT
29 Sept 2023, 16:51 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Sept 2023, 16:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,800,000The works briefly comprise the replacement of the existing RAAC panelled roof, reconfiguration and refurbishment of the flats as well as fire compartmentation and fire door works, described within the tender documents, contract documents and drawings.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Sept 2023, 16:51 BST - Submission deadline
30 Oct 2023, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cherwell District Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-93917Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published