← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School Modular Construction

Buyer: Northamptonshire County Council →

BuyerNorthamptonshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Direct Award of construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework) in order to progress design, supply, installation and fit out of modular units for Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School. Framework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement Reference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award of construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework) in order to progress design, supply, installation and fit out of modular units for Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School. Framework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement Reference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF24484 median · 6.5 average (15 of 48 with a bid count)1.8 average (15 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award of works construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework). Framework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement Reference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School

Statusactive
SupplierDarwin Group

Contracts

Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School

Statusactive
Value£6,500,000

007001-2021-2

Statusactive
Value£6,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a2ca
Latest release ID007001-2021
Latest release timestampTue Apr 06 2021 13:23:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2021award, contract007001-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007001-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-06T14:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-805",
    "name": "Northamptonshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007001-2021-DN536445-1",
      "title": "Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11253",
          "name": "Darwin Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007001-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11254",
          "name": "Darwin Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN536445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award of construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework) in order to progress design, supply,  installation and fit out of  modular units for Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School.\nFramework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement\nReference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School Modular Construction",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award of construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework) in order to progress design, supply,  installation and fit out of  modular units for Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School.\nFramework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement\nReference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award of works construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework).\nFramework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement\nReference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-805",
      "name": "Northamptonshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Daryl Read",
        "email": "daryl.read@westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1604366955"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11253",
      "name": "Darwin Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shawbury",
        "postalCode": "SY4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, Shawbury Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darwingroupltd.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5395228",
        "legalName": "Darwin Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11254",
      "name": "Darwin Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shawbury",
        "postalCode": "SY4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, Shawbury Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5395228",
        "legalName": "Darwin Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007001-2021-DN536445-1",
      "title": "Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007001-2021-DN536445-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007001-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007001-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2021 · 007001-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007001-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-06T14:23:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a2ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-805",
    "name": "Northamptonshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007001-2021-DN536445-1",
      "title": "Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11253",
          "name": "Darwin Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007001-2021-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11254",
          "name": "Darwin Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN536445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award of construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework) in order to progress design, supply,  installation and fit out of  modular units for Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School.\nFramework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement\nReference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School Modular Construction",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award of construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework) in order to progress design, supply,  installation and fit out of  modular units for Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School.\nFramework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement\nReference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award of works construction contract (using the NHS SBS framework).\nFramework Details - Modular Buildings Framework Agreement\nReference: SBS/16/JS/PZS/9049",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-805",
      "name": "Northamptonshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Daryl Read",
        "email": "daryl.read@westnorthants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1604366955"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11253",
      "name": "Darwin Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shawbury",
        "postalCode": "SY4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, Shawbury Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.darwingroupltd.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5395228",
        "legalName": "Darwin Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11254",
      "name": "Darwin Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shawbury",
        "postalCode": "SY4 4EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London House, Shawbury Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5395228",
        "legalName": "Darwin Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11255",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Angel Square, Angel Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007001-2021-DN536445-1",
      "title": "Towcester Vale – 2FE New Build Primary School",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007001-2021-DN536445-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007001-2021-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007001-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}