← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Apr 2026
Value£15,833,333
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The CNC is seeking proposal for Total Facilities Management supplier to support the entire property portfolio. This will replace the current provision whereby premises are managed via local contracts. (NOTE: This opportunity is strictly for the approved suppliers in the CCS RM6232 framework Lot1b)

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,7714 median · 32.6 average (3,929 of 9,771 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,395 of 9,771 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3343 median · 15 average (3 of 334 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06572e
Latest release ID015908-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 09:47:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026tenderUpdate015908-2026
18 Feb 2026tender014831-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T09:47:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06572e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174803",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "886",
    "title": "Total Facilities Management",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the deadline for bid responses has been changed to 10th March 2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CNC is seeking proposal for Total Facilities Management supplier to support the entire property portfolio. This will replace the current provision whereby premises are managed via local contracts.  (NOTE: This opportunity is strictly for the approved suppliers in the CCS RM6232 framework Lot1b)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174803",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31796"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kay.wyatt@cnc.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3303135615"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015908-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T09:47:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06572e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174803",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "886",
    "title": "Total Facilities Management",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note the deadline for bid responses has been changed to 10th March 2026."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CNC is seeking proposal for Total Facilities Management supplier to support the entire property portfolio. This will replace the current provision whereby premises are managed via local contracts.  (NOTE: This opportunity is strictly for the approved suppliers in the CCS RM6232 framework Lot1b)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174803",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31796"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kay.wyatt@cnc.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3303135615"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2026 · 014831-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "014831-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-18T14:32:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06572e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-174803",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "886",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15833333,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for an initial 5-year period with an option to extend by two 1 yearly extensions reviewed on an annual basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The CNC is seeking proposal for Total Facilities Management supplier to support the entire property portfolio. This will replace the current provision whereby premises are managed via local contracts.  (NOTE: This opportunity is strictly for the approved suppliers in the CCS RM6232 framework Lot1b)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Total Facilities Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15833333,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The CNC is seeking proposal for Total Facilities Management supplier to support the entire property portfolio. This will replace the current provision whereby premises are managed via local contracts.  (NOTE: This opportunity is strictly for the approved suppliers in the CCS RM6232 framework Lot1b)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101528&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174803",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor, Culham Campus "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31796",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101528&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "email": "kay.wyatt@cnc.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3303135615"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174804",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}