TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
#h6vhtk-02d9ca
Published 27 Apr 2026, 10:39 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

Estate Management Services Lot 1

Published value
Not published
Contract value exc. VAT
Submission deadline
Open opportunity
Recorded
Lots published
1
Lots published in procedure
Contract duration
Standard
Published delivery schedule
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Published portal

What is being bought & procurement scope

Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service: "Estate Management Services Lot 1". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Official Requirement Description:
No detailed narrative description was published in the source notice.

Lots and requirements (1)

Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Estate Management Services (EMS) is a multi-Lot Framework Agreement available for use by UK public sector bodies and future successor organisations, which includes Central Government Departments and their arm’s length bodies and agencies, the wider public sector and third sector including, but not limited to, local government, health, education, police, fire and rescue, housing associations and charities. This Framework Agreement will replace the Estate Professional Services Framework (RM3816). Services will be delivered primarily within the United Kingdom, with some limited requirements overseas.
    Contract period:
    Not published
    Eligibility:
    Not published

Qualification snapshot & criteria

Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Award criteria weighting not published in structured data — consult the tender pack documents.
Incumbent & Market Position
Open Competition LandscapeNo single vendor holds a majority of retained authority awards.
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~2× annual contract value annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.

    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service

    Rolling 24 months
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service. These figures describe rolling 24 months, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    Not availableEarly / insufficient sample
    Requires 5 comparable published awards
    Competition Density
    2Bids / Report (median)
    Single-bidder rate: 33.3% · Mean: 2.3 bids
    Supplier Concentration
    No estimate
    Insufficient attributable awardsEarly evidence: fewer than 3 attributable awards
    Published spend
    Check noticePublished terms
    Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract.
    Methodology & coverage notes (4 active published awards)
    Coverage: 4 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.

    Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar

    CPV 70 · UK Sector Analysis
    Observed CPV-sector evidence
    Prepared 7 Sept 2026, 14:16 BST
    Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
    Median Winning Discount
    0%
    CPV sector evidence · 42 comparable price observations
    Typical Bids Received
    3reported bids
    CPV sector evidence · 606 published bid reports
    Decision Velocity
    ~68 days
    CPV sector evidence · median from 54 completed procedures
    Notice Stability
    4 updates
    Published terms remained unchanged
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 70)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    Supplier
    Awards won
    Total awarded value
    Avg. winning discount
    11 contracts£8,000,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    4 contracts£3,677,000,000-0% below budget
    7 contracts£3,500,000,000-0% below budget
    Ballymore LimitedCRN: 04936525
    2 contracts£2,640,000,000-0% below budget
    7 contracts£1,729,215,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    Mace LimitedCRN: 02410626
    6 contracts£1,600,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£1,550,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£1,500,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£1,200,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£1,200,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
    Ranked by multi-factor similarity score
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
    Published procedure
    Published value
    Matching evidence
    SCAPE Construction Works and Services FrameworkSCAPE PROCURE LIMITED · 25 Aug 2026, 08:28 BST
    £8,000,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    Property Transformation Programme – Workplace Services ManagementMinistry of Justice · 20 Aug 2026, 16:54 BST
    £340,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    Business Rates and Surveying ServicesHM Revenue & Customs · 26 Jul 2026, 14:57 BST
    £5,500,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    Estate Management Services Framework (EMSF)Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) · 18 Jun 2026, 10:14 BST
    Value not published
    same CPV family
    same region
    Managing Agent FrameworkClarion Housing Group · 10 Aug 2026, 11:36 BST
    £1,228,764
    same CPV family
    same region
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.

    Procedure terms & legal framework

    Procedure methodStandard public procedureLegal basisStandard UK Procurement RulesProcurement categoryServices
    Notice statusActiveProcurement thresholdSub-thresholdRegulatory regimeStandard commercial regime
    Commercial structureStand-alone contract (No framework)Competition typeCompetitive procedureGPA WTO coveredUnspecified in notice
    Recurring procurementNo (One-off requirement)First published27 Apr 2026, 10:39 BSTLast source update27 Apr 2026, 10:39 BST
    Classification (CPV)Real estate services
    Delivery area
    UK
    Official Registry OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d9ca
    Timeline
    1. Procedure published
      27 Apr 2026, 10:39 BST
    2. Award active
      Not published · Not published
    3. Contract active
      Signed 27 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £500,000,000

    Commercial outcome and contract awards

    Awards (1)
    See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list, The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
    Not published · Not published · active
    Contracts (1)
    Total Estate Management
    £500,000,000 · signed 27 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active
    Contract period: 27 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST11 May 2026, 23:59 BST
    Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Official notice release published
      27 Apr 2026, 10:39 BST
    2. Status changed to published status
      26 Mar 2026, 12:42 GMT
    3. Official notice release published
      26 Mar 2026, 12:42 GMT
    4. Buyer information updated
      26 Mar 2026, 12:42 GMT
    5. Official notice release published
      6 Aug 2025, 16:01 BST
    6. Status changed to complete
      6 Aug 2025, 15:55 BST
    7. Official notice release published
      6 Aug 2025, 15:55 BST
    8. Buyer information updated
      6 Aug 2025, 15:55 BST
    9. Status changed to published status
      2 Dec 2024, 15:04 GMT
    10. Official notice release published
      2 Dec 2024, 15:04 GMT
    11. Status changed to complete
      25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
    12. Official notice release published
      25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST
    13. Buyer information updated
      25 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST

    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service

    Contracting authority
    Central Government
    GB-FTS-142927
    View buyer profile →

    Official Documents & Specifications (0)

    Official links; attachments are not copied
    No data
    No linked documents are published