Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
HM Revenue and Customs intends to award a call-off contract for the provision of business rates and surveying services to support the management of its estate. The requirement may include, but is not limited to, business rates advisory and management services, rating support, rating appeals and related activity under the relevant Check, Challenge and Appeal processes, together with surveying and strategic property advice to support the occupation, management and optimisation of HMRC's estate. The procurement is being undertaken as a call-off under Crown Commercial Service framework agreement RM6343 Estates Management Services 2, using an award with competition process. The procurement process has commenced under RM6343 and the next stage of the award with competition process is expected to be issued in late July 2026
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Building services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 649 | 3 median · 56.9 average (151 of 649 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (175 of 649 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 117 | 4 median · 112.2 average (31 of 117 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (38 of 117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070521-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jul 26 2026 13:57:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 070521-2026 |
| 26 Jul 2026 | planning | 070520-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070521-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-26T14:57:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR2961882642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Rates and Surveying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070521-2026",
"description": "additional text added RE: stage 2 go-live details"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "HM Revenue and Customs intends to award a call-off contract for the provision of business rates and surveying services to support the management of its estate.\nThe requirement may include, but is not limited to, business rates advisory and management services, rating support, rating appeals and related activity under the relevant Check, Challenge and Appeal processes, together with surveying and strategic property advice to support the occupation, management and optimisation of HMRC's estate.\nThe procurement is being undertaken as a call-off under Crown Commercial Service framework agreement RM6343 Estates Management Services 2, using an award with competition process.\nThe procurement process has commenced under RM6343 and the next stage of the award with competition process is expected to be issued in late July 2026",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-26T14:57:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "070521-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-26T14:57:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR2961882642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Rates and Surveying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "070521-2026",
"description": "additional text added RE: stage 2 go-live details"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "HM Revenue and Customs intends to award a call-off contract for the provision of business rates and surveying services to support the management of its estate.\nThe requirement may include, but is not limited to, business rates advisory and management services, rating support, rating appeals and related activity under the relevant Check, Challenge and Appeal processes, together with surveying and strategic property advice to support the occupation, management and optimisation of HMRC's estate.\nThe procurement is being undertaken as a call-off under Crown Commercial Service framework agreement RM6343 Estates Management Services 2, using an award with competition process.\nThe procurement process has commenced under RM6343 and the next stage of the award with competition process is expected to be issued in late July 2026",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070521-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070521-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-26T14:57:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "070520-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-26T14:55:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d3ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR2961882642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Rates and Surveying Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "HM Revenue and Customs intends to award a call-off contract for the provision of business rates and surveying services to support the management of its estate.\nThe requirement may include, but is not limited to, business rates advisory and management services, rating support, rating appeals and related activity under the relevant Check, Challenge and Appeal processes, together with surveying and strategic property advice to support the occupation, management and optimisation of HMRC's estate.\nThe procurement is being undertaken as a call-off under Crown Commercial Service framework agreement RM6343 Estates Management Services 2, using an award with competition process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMW-8599-JZNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hmrcsupportsapariba@hmrc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070520-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070520-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-26T14:55:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9e2",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}