Lot 1
Total Cellular Pathology Solution to the Belfast Health & Social Care Trust
Buyer: Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN06
Total Cellular Pathology Solution to the Belfast Health & Social Care Trust
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,338 | 2 median · 129.7 average (879 of 2,338 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,035 of 2,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN06 | 16 | 1.5 median · 7.5 average (12 of 16 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018516-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 14:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 018516-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018516-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:34:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175794",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117088-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018516-2026-454192-1",
"title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136941",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "454192",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution to the Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175794",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Supplier Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KIeran Taylor",
"email": "Palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136941",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143174",
"name": "Business Services Organsiation, Procurement Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT77 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organsiation, Procurement Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018516-2026-454192-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018516-2026-454192-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A new regional tender renewal process has been delayed at evaluation and award stage\n(see notice number 029933-002 on www.find-tender.service.gov.uk). The delay in awarding\nthis tender has the result that this current contract is to be extended, as indicated,\nto 1st April 2027 (with provision for up to 6 months further extension) to allow for\naward and subsequent regional implementation. This extension is being conducted in line with Reg\n72(1)(b)(ii)\nof the 2015 PCR.",
"description": "Due to delays in evaluation and award of a regional renewal tender to supersede this contact a 12 month extension (with potential for extension for up to a further 6 months) to the existing contract is being applied to allow for regional implementation and go live of the new replacement contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018516-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:34:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175794",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117088-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018516-2026-454192-1",
"title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136941",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "454192",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution to the Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175794",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Supplier Centre, Gransha Hospital, Clooney Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "KIeran Taylor",
"email": "Palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136941",
"name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "burgesshill@roche.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143174",
"name": "Business Services Organsiation, Procurement Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT77 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organsiation, Procurement Logistics Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018516-2026-454192-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Total Cellular Pathology Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 21000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2018-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018516-2026-454192-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: A new regional tender renewal process has been delayed at evaluation and award stage\n(see notice number 029933-002 on www.find-tender.service.gov.uk). The delay in awarding\nthis tender has the result that this current contract is to be extended, as indicated,\nto 1st April 2027 (with provision for up to 6 months further extension) to allow for\naward and subsequent regional implementation. This extension is being conducted in line with Reg\n72(1)(b)(ii)\nof the 2015 PCR.",
"description": "Due to delays in evaluation and award of a regional renewal tender to supersede this contact a 12 month extension (with potential for extension for up to a further 6 months) to the existing contract is being applied to allow for regional implementation and go live of the new replacement contract."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-02-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}