Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
View official notice ↗Official source
To refurbish the existing cattle handling facility and increase capacity so it can also be used for up 1000 sheep.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cattle, livestock and small animals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Cattle, livestock and small animals (03320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 296 | 6 median · 28.6 average (119 of 296 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (123 of 296 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 15 | 4 median · 18.3 average (3 of 15 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (3 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 27 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083316-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 09:03:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083316-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-24T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Ben.Hanley@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 24/09/2026. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Ben.Hanley@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,999 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | tender | 083316-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083316-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:03:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59999
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for full details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cattle, livestock and small animals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Top Handling Facility Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21846",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21846",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21847",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21847",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21848",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21848",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21849",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21849",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Diagram",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21850",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21850",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:03:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To refurbish the existing cattle handling facility and increase capacity so it can also be used for up 1000 sheep.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Ben.Hanley@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 24/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Ben.Hanley@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben.Hanley@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083316-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T10:03:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f0ed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59999
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See RFQ for full details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cattle, livestock and small animals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Top Handling Facility Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21846",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21846",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "RFQ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21847",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21847",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Order Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21848",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21848",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Commercial Response",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21849",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21849",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Diagram",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-21850",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21850",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "083316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:03:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To refurbish the existing cattle handling facility and increase capacity so it can also be used for up 1000 sheep.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to Ben.Hanley@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 24/09/2026.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Ben.Hanley@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "Natural England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ben.Hanley@naturalengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}