← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Top Car Park Surfacing Works Irchester Country Park

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£35,000
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Irchester Country Park is undertaking surfacing priority works in the top car park to ensure we maintain the park to the highest standard for our visitors. The Contractor shall provide a quote for undertaking the following works: Trim, regrade existing granular sub-base within the car park area and consolidate to receive a new binder course - Area size: 551 m2 Provide, lay and consolidate 60 of AC20 dense bin 100/150 to existing hardcore areas within car park - Area size: 551 m2 Sweep clean, apply K140 bitumen emulsion, provide, lay and consolidate 40 of AC10 close surf 100/150 including additional regulating material - Area size: 1246 m2 Breakout existing, dispose arisings, provide, lay and consolidate 6- of Ac20 dense bin 100/150 and 40 of AC1- close surf 100/150 to pothole reinstatement at car park entrance - Area size: 5m2 Provide and lay white thermoplastic line markings to form car park spaces - Approximate number:48

Delivery location

UKF, GB

Categories

Surfacing work except for roads 45233250Resurfacing works 45233251Parking-lot-surface painting work 45233270Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Feb 2026 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — EVALUATION METHOD 3: WEIGHTED COMBINATION OF QUALITY AND PRICE Offers will be evaluated for its match with our specification and the aims of the project, by a panel of parks staff on a weighted combination of quality and price as outlined in Table E in the RFQ. Any bids not compliant or completed fully will be discarded. (55%)
Quality — EVALUATION METHOD 3: WEIGHTED COMBINATION OF QUALITY AND PRICE Offers will be evaluated for its match with our specification and the subsequent social value of the project, by a panel of parks staff on a weighted combination of quality and price as outlined in Table E in the RFQ. Any bids not compliant or completed fully will be discarded. (45%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surfacing work except for roads, Resurfacing works, Parking-lot-surface painting work, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Surfacing work except for roads (45233250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2143 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF6201 median · 21.6 average (87 of 620 with a bid count)4.1 average (92 of 620 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)46012 median · 12 average (2 of 460 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 460 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064a0b
Latest release ID010936-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 13:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010936-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-20T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-13T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit to rebecca.jenkins@northnorthants.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026tender010936-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T13:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "EVALUATION METHOD 3: WEIGHTED COMBINATION OF QUALITY AND PRICE \nOffers will be evaluated for its match with our specification and the aims of the project, by a panel of parks staff on a weighted combination of quality and price as outlined in Table E in the RFQ. Any bids not compliant or completed fully will be discarded."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "EVALUATION METHOD 3: WEIGHTED COMBINATION OF QUALITY AND PRICE \nOffers will be evaluated for its match with our specification and the subsequent social value of the project, by a panel of parks staff on a weighted combination of quality and price as outlined in Table E in the RFQ. Any bids not compliant or completed fully will be discarded."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking-lot-surface painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Top Car Park Surfacing Works Irchester Country Park",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11603",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11603",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Irchester Country Park is undertaking surfacing priority works in the top car park to ensure we maintain the park to the highest standard for our visitors.  The maximum budget for this work is £35,000 excluding VAT.\nSpecification:\nTrim, regrade existing granular sub-base within the car park area and consolidate to receive a new binder course - Area size: 551 m2 \nProvide, lay and consolidate 60 of AC20 dense bin 100/150 to existing hardcore areas within car park - Area size: 551 m2 \nSweep clean, apply K140 bitumen emulsion, provide, lay and consolidate 40 of AC10 close surf 100/150 including additional regulating material - Area size: 1246 m2  \nBreakout existing, dispose arisings, provide, lay and consolidate 6- of Ac20 dense bin 100/150 and 40 of AC1- close surf 100/150 to pothole reinstatement at car park entrance - Area size: 5m2 \nProvide and lay white thermoplastic line markings to form car park spaces - Approximate number:48 \n ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "010936-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010936-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:04:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Irchester Country Park is undertaking surfacing priority works in the top car park to ensure we maintain the park to the highest standard for our visitors.  \nThe Contractor shall provide a quote for undertaking the following works:  \nTrim, regrade existing granular sub-base within the car park area and consolidate to receive a new binder course - Area size: 551 m2 \nProvide, lay and consolidate 60 of AC20 dense bin 100/150 to existing hardcore areas within car park - Area size: 551 m2 \nSweep clean, apply K140 bitumen emulsion, provide, lay and consolidate 40 of AC10 close surf 100/150 including additional regulating material - Area size: 1246 m2  \nBreakout existing, dispose arisings, provide, lay and consolidate 6- of Ac20 dense bin 100/150 and 40 of AC1- close surf 100/150 to pothole reinstatement at car park entrance - Area size: 5m2 \nProvide and lay white thermoplastic line markings to form car park spaces - Approximate number:48",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit to rebecca.jenkins@northnorthants.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Jenkins",
        "email": "rebecca.jenkins@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010936-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010936-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T13:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a0b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 55,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "EVALUATION METHOD 3: WEIGHTED COMBINATION OF QUALITY AND PRICE \nOffers will be evaluated for its match with our specification and the aims of the project, by a panel of parks staff on a weighted combination of quality and price as outlined in Table E in the RFQ. Any bids not compliant or completed fully will be discarded."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "EVALUATION METHOD 3: WEIGHTED COMBINATION OF QUALITY AND PRICE \nOffers will be evaluated for its match with our specification and the subsequent social value of the project, by a panel of parks staff on a weighted combination of quality and price as outlined in Table E in the RFQ. Any bids not compliant or completed fully will be discarded."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking-lot-surface painting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Top Car Park Surfacing Works Irchester Country Park",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-11603",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11603",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Irchester Country Park is undertaking surfacing priority works in the top car park to ensure we maintain the park to the highest standard for our visitors.  The maximum budget for this work is £35,000 excluding VAT.\nSpecification:\nTrim, regrade existing granular sub-base within the car park area and consolidate to receive a new binder course - Area size: 551 m2 \nProvide, lay and consolidate 60 of AC20 dense bin 100/150 to existing hardcore areas within car park - Area size: 551 m2 \nSweep clean, apply K140 bitumen emulsion, provide, lay and consolidate 40 of AC10 close surf 100/150 including additional regulating material - Area size: 1246 m2  \nBreakout existing, dispose arisings, provide, lay and consolidate 6- of Ac20 dense bin 100/150 and 40 of AC1- close surf 100/150 to pothole reinstatement at car park entrance - Area size: 5m2 \nProvide and lay white thermoplastic line markings to form car park spaces - Approximate number:48 \n ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "010936-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010936-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T13:04:02Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Irchester Country Park is undertaking surfacing priority works in the top car park to ensure we maintain the park to the highest standard for our visitors.  \nThe Contractor shall provide a quote for undertaking the following works:  \nTrim, regrade existing granular sub-base within the car park area and consolidate to receive a new binder course - Area size: 551 m2 \nProvide, lay and consolidate 60 of AC20 dense bin 100/150 to existing hardcore areas within car park - Area size: 551 m2 \nSweep clean, apply K140 bitumen emulsion, provide, lay and consolidate 40 of AC10 close surf 100/150 including additional regulating material - Area size: 1246 m2  \nBreakout existing, dispose arisings, provide, lay and consolidate 6- of Ac20 dense bin 100/150 and 40 of AC1- close surf 100/150 to pothole reinstatement at car park entrance - Area size: 5m2 \nProvide and lay white thermoplastic line markings to form car park spaces - Approximate number:48",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit to rebecca.jenkins@northnorthants.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Jenkins",
        "email": "rebecca.jenkins@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}