← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tooling for ITER Windows Programme

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,440
Published28 Apr 2023

What is being bought

UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers who are able to provide the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG) with tooling based on the drawings listed in this document. The parts supplied will be used for the assembly of viewports which will be used for nuclear boundary components on the ITER fusion reactor.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens 42300000Machine tools 42600000Metal-working machine tools 42630000Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers who are able to provide the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG) with tooling based on the drawings listed in this document. The parts supplied will be used for the assembly of viewports which will be used for nuclear boundary components on the ITER fusion reactor.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens, Machine tools, Metal-working machine toolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens (42300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer792 median · 2.5 average (20 of 79 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141082 median · 3.1 average (43 of 108 with a bid count)1.5 average (43 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c52d
Latest release ID012318-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 28 2023 13:24:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,440
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2023planning012318-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012318-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T14:24:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/AW047/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers who are able to provide the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG) with tooling based on the drawings listed in this document.\nThe parts supplied will be used for the assembly of viewports which will be used for nuclear boundary components on the ITER fusion reactor."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
          },
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "42630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal-working machine tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tooling for ITER Windows Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9440,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers who are able to provide the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG) with tooling based on the drawings listed in this document.\nThe parts supplied will be used for the assembly of viewports which will be used for nuclear boundary components on the ITER fusion reactor.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67864&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Abigail Woods",
        "email": "abigail.woods@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2023 · 012318-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012318-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T14:24:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/AW047/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers who are able to provide the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG) with tooling based on the drawings listed in this document.\nThe parts supplied will be used for the assembly of viewports which will be used for nuclear boundary components on the ITER fusion reactor."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens"
          },
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "42630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metal-working machine tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tooling for ITER Windows Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9440,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKAEA wishes to engage with potential suppliers who are able to provide the United Kingdom’s Atomic Energy Authority’s Special Techniques Group (UKAEA-STG) with tooling based on the drawings listed in this document.\nThe parts supplied will be used for the assembly of viewports which will be used for nuclear boundary components on the ITER fusion reactor.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67864&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Abigail Woods",
        "email": "abigail.woods@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}