Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the supply of tooling and associated calibration services to support maintenance and operational activities across its fleets and depots. The scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of general and specialist tools used in rail vehicle maintenance and depot operations. This includes hand tools, power tools, torque tools, measurement instruments, and other equipment essential for safe and efficient working practices. In addition, the procurement will cover the calibration of tools and equipment to ensure ongoing compliance with safety and quality standards. Due to the distinct nature of this requirement, it is anticipated that calibration services may be procured as a separate lot within the overall tender. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate the capability to provide high-quality, durable tooling, maintain continuity of supply, and deliver reliable calibration services with traceable certification and responsive turnaround times. This notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tools | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Tools (44510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 236 | 9 median · 55.1 average (93 of 236 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (109 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051af5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023966-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 13:13:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023966-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023966-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T14:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051af5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051af5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tooling and Calibration Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the supply of tooling and associated calibration services to support maintenance and operational activities across its fleets and depots.\nThe scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of general and specialist tools used in rail vehicle maintenance and depot operations. This includes hand tools, power tools, torque tools, measurement instruments, and other equipment essential for safe and efficient working practices.\nIn addition, the procurement will cover the calibration of tools and equipment to ensure ongoing compliance with safety and quality standards. Due to the distinct nature of this requirement, it is anticipated that calibration services may be procured as a separate lot within the overall tender.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate the capability to provide high-quality, durable tooling, maintain continuity of supply, and deliver reliable calibration services with traceable certification and responsive turnaround times.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023966-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023966-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:13:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023966-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T14:13:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051af5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051af5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tooling and Calibration Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the supply of tooling and associated calibration services to support maintenance and operational activities across its fleets and depots.\nThe scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of general and specialist tools used in rail vehicle maintenance and depot operations. This includes hand tools, power tools, torque tools, measurement instruments, and other equipment essential for safe and efficient working practices.\nIn addition, the procurement will cover the calibration of tools and equipment to ensure ongoing compliance with safety and quality standards. Due to the distinct nature of this requirement, it is anticipated that calibration services may be procured as a separate lot within the overall tender.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate the capability to provide high-quality, durable tooling, maintain continuity of supply, and deliver reliable calibration services with traceable certification and responsive turnaround times.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023966-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023966-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:13:43+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}