← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Toilet Refurbishment - Ground Floor

Buyer: Uplands Manor Primary School →

Participate on uplandsmanor.sch.life ↗External submission platform

BuyerUplands Manor Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2023
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2023

What is being bought

Refurbishment of old First Aid Room, DDA, Pupil and Staff Toilets

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Toilet Refurbishment

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG9575 median · 71.8 average (261 of 957 with a bid count)6.8 average (285 of 957 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c8ea
Latest release ID013831-2023
Latest release timestampMon May 15 2023 15:40:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-05T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uplandsmanor.sch.life/Page/Detail/financial-information
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2023tender013831-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013831-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T16:40:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82781",
    "name": "Uplands Manor Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Toilet Refurbishment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 42
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Uplands Manor Primary School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toilet Refurbishment - Ground Floor",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of old First Aid Room, DDA, Pupil and Staff Toilets",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uplandsmanor.sch.life/Page/Detail/financial-information",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82781",
      "name": "Uplands Manor Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Smethwick",
        "postalCode": "B676HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Addenbrooke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uplandsmanor.sch.life/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uplandsmanor.sch.life/Page/Detail/financial-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uplands Manor Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uplandsmanor.sch.life/Page/Detail/financial-information",
        "name": "Sharon Lister",
        "email": "procurement@uplandsmanor.sandwell.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1215581602"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82782",
      "name": "Uplands Manor Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Smethwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uplands Manor Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uplandsmanor.sandwell.sch.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2023 · 013831-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "013831-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-15T16:40:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82781",
    "name": "Uplands Manor Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8ea",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Toilet Refurbishment",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 42
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Uplands Manor Primary School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Toilet Refurbishment - Ground Floor",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-05T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of old First Aid Room, DDA, Pupil and Staff Toilets",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uplandsmanor.sch.life/Page/Detail/financial-information",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82781",
      "name": "Uplands Manor Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "locality": "Smethwick",
        "postalCode": "B676HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Addenbrooke Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uplandsmanor.sch.life/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uplandsmanor.sch.life/Page/Detail/financial-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uplands Manor Primary School",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uplandsmanor.sch.life/Page/Detail/financial-information",
        "name": "Sharon Lister",
        "email": "procurement@uplandsmanor.sandwell.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1215581602"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82782",
      "name": "Uplands Manor Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Smethwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Uplands Manor Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uplandsmanor.sandwell.sch.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}