Lot 1
A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.
Award criteria
Quality — 1000
price — 1000
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.
UKE42
A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.
Award criteria
Quality — 1000
price — 1000
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 1.2 average (13 of 20 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (15 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 132 | 2 median · 19.6 average (55 of 132 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (83 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03488b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033262-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 23 2022 15:22:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Nov 2022 | award, contract | 033262-2022 |
| 20 Jun 2022 | tender | 016870-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033262-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3643000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-23T15:22:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03488b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033262-2022-1-1",
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Reduction",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69235",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AH-52642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1000"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1000"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Reduction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.",
"reviewDetails": "Where necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the addressee found in 1.1). If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the (for Public Sector) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days beginning with the date when the tenderer 1st knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen). Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the Court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Hill",
"email": "nigel.hill@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133785830"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69235",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Org: 09449184",
"legalName": "Reed Wellbeing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Director.BD@reed.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033262-2022-1-1",
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Reduction",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033262-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033262-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3643000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-11-23T15:22:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03488b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033262-2022-1-1",
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Reduction",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69235",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AH-52642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1000"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1000"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Reduction",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.",
"reviewDetails": "Where necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the addressee found in 1.1). If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the (for Public Sector) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days beginning with the date when the tenderer 1st knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen). Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the Court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Hill",
"email": "nigel.hill@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133785830"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69235",
"name": "Reed Wellbeing",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Academy Court, 94 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Org: 09449184",
"legalName": "Reed Wellbeing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Director.BD@reed.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033262-2022-1-1",
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Reduction",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033262-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016870-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-20T18:57:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03488b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AH-52642",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5828800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to the council's ongoing requirements, this contract will be subject to renewal."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tobacco Dependency Reduction",
"value": {
"amount": 5828800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "8 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "A service to reduce the number of people in Leeds who are dependent on the use of tobacco.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Where necessary in order to comply with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 this authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Such additional information should be requested from the addressee found in 1.1). If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved the (for Public Sector) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days beginning with the date when the tenderer 1st knew or ought to have known that the grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen). Where a contract has not been entered into the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages. Following the 10 day standstill period, if no further debriefing has been requested, the Court may only award damages once the contract has been entered into",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46393&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=46393&B=UK",
"name": "Nigel Hill",
"email": "nigel.hill@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01133785830"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}