Tobacco Addiction Service
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Healthworks<br/>Start Date 01/10/25<br/>End Date 31/03/26 - Value £88,351.00<br/>Extension available until 30/09/26 - Value £180,120.00
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 32,434 | 1 median · 22 average (18,662 of 32,434 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (20,093 of 32,434 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0562f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046025-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 05 2025 10:09:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046025-2025 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 041653-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "046025-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T11:09:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C377262",
"title": "Tobacco Addiction Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Winning Bidder - HealthworksStart Date 01/10/25End Date 31/03/26 - Value £88,351.00Extension available until 30/09/26 - Value £180,120.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Healthworks<br/>Start Date 01/10/25<br/>End Date 31/03/26 - Value £88,351.00<br/>Extension available until 30/09/26 - Value £180,120.00",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen O'Reilly",
"email": "owen.oreilly@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2025 · 046025-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "046025-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T11:09:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C377262",
"title": "Tobacco Addiction Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Winning Bidder - HealthworksStart Date 01/10/25End Date 31/03/26 - Value £88,351.00Extension available until 30/09/26 - Value £180,120.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Healthworks<br/>Start Date 01/10/25<br/>End Date 31/03/26 - Value £88,351.00<br/>Extension available until 30/09/26 - Value £180,120.00",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen O'Reilly",
"email": "owen.oreilly@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Jul 2025 · 041653-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "041653-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-21T13:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041653-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155183",
"name": "Healthworks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C377262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Tobacco Addition Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33693300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Addiction treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tobacco Addition Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Tobacco Addition Service",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "the term of an existing contract is due to expire and the relevant authority proposes a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term<br/>the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably<br/>the relevant authority is of the view that the existing provider (or group of providers) is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79645",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Owen O'Reilly",
"email": "owen.oreilly@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155183",
"name": "Healthworks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health Resource Centre, Adelaide Terrace,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthworks"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@hwn.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912724244"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149453",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041653-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 88351,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041653-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}