Lot 1
The London Borough of Croydon is looking to commission a software as a service solution to manage Traffic Orders and On-Street Parking infrastructure.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
The London Borough of Croydon is looking to commission a software as a service solution to manage Traffic Orders and On-Street Parking infrastructure.
UKI62
The London Borough of Croydon is looking to commission a software as a service solution to manage Traffic Orders and On-Street Parking infrastructure.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traffic monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic monitoring services (63712710); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI62 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ec8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009151-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 13 2025 10:45:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2025 | tender | 009151-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009151-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T10:45:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140621",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon is looking to commission a software as a service solution to manage Traffic Orders and On-Street Parking infrastructure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TMO Order Making Mapping System Tender",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "In-Tend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon is looking to commission a software as a service solution to manage Traffic Orders and On-Street Parking infrastructure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per procurement documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in PCR 2015 and are time limited. Any proceedings must be brought in the High court of England and Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140621",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"locality": "Croydon, ",
"postalCode": "CR0 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"name": "Clare Harris",
"email": "Clare.harris@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140622",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " London borough of Croydon Mint Walk Croydon CR0 1EA"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "toni.dowding@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140623",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " London borough of Croydon Mint Walk Croydon CR0 1EA"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "toni.dowding@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140624",
"name": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London WC2A"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "We reserve the right not to proceed with this open competition. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering unless we undertake an open competition that results in the award of a Contract. Any and all costs associated with the production of a response must be borne by the Supplier. We will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response.Information contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us.We expect that all responses to this will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.The tender will be published via the Council InTend e-Procurement Portal, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home please register on the portal free of charge if your company has not already done so, to ensure you receive tender documents.Any supplier who responds indicating they wish to participate in the competition and does not register on the InTend e-procurement portal will not be issued with tender documentation",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009151-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T10:45:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140621",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon is looking to commission a software as a service solution to manage Traffic Orders and On-Street Parking infrastructure.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TMO Order Making Mapping System Tender",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "In-Tend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon is looking to commission a software as a service solution to manage Traffic Orders and On-Street Parking infrastructure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per procurement documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Review procedures are as set out in PCR 2015 and are time limited. Any proceedings must be brought in the High court of England and Wales",
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140621",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"locality": "Croydon, ",
"postalCode": "CR0 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Weatherill House, 8 Mint Walk, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"name": "Clare Harris",
"email": "Clare.harris@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140622",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "croydon",
"postalCode": "CR0 1EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " London borough of Croydon Mint Walk Croydon CR0 1EA"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "toni.dowding@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140623",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " London borough of Croydon Mint Walk Croydon CR0 1EA"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "toni.dowding@croydon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140624",
"name": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London WC2A"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Courts and Tribunal Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "We reserve the right not to proceed with this open competition. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering unless we undertake an open competition that results in the award of a Contract. Any and all costs associated with the production of a response must be borne by the Supplier. We will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response.Information contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us.We expect that all responses to this will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.The tender will be published via the Council InTend e-Procurement Portal, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home please register on the portal free of charge if your company has not already done so, to ensure you receive tender documents.Any supplier who responds indicating they wish to participate in the competition and does not register on the InTend e-procurement portal will not be issued with tender documentation",
"initiationType": "tender"
}