Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →
Following consideration of alternative procurement approaches, a direct award is considered the most appropriate and proportionate option. The TrainTracker and Stations Connect services are established operational services that support regulated customer contact centre performance and critical industry communications. A change of supplier would require redevelopment and migration of both services, including replacement of existing integrations, service testing and operational transition activities. Such changes would create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties and introduce avoidable service continuity risks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081723-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 11:23:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081723-2026 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081722-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081723-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MANAGED SERVICES CONTRACT FOR PROVISION OF SERVICES (TRAINTRACKER)",
"value": {
"amount": 750708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900850
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081723-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081723-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"name": "Eckoh Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TISL Eckoh 2 year renewal - TrainTracker / Stations Connect",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following consideration of alternative procurement approaches, a direct award is considered the most appropriate and proportionate option. The TrainTracker and Stations Connect services are established operational services that support regulated customer contact centre performance and critical industry communications. A change of supplier would require redevelopment and migration of both services, including replacement of existing integrations, service testing and operational transition activities. Such changes would create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties and introduce avoidable service continuity risks.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"name": "Eckoh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hampstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford House, Corner Hall,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lisa.parrott@eckoh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081723-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:23:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MANAGED SERVICES CONTRACT FOR PROVISION OF SERVICES (TRAINTRACKER)",
"value": {
"amount": 750708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900850
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081723-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081723-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:23:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"name": "Eckoh Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TISL Eckoh 2 year renewal - TrainTracker / Stations Connect",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following consideration of alternative procurement approaches, a direct award is considered the most appropriate and proportionate option. The TrainTracker and Stations Connect services are established operational services that support regulated customer contact centre performance and critical industry communications. A change of supplier would require redevelopment and migration of both services, including replacement of existing integrations, service testing and operational transition activities. Such changes would create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties and introduce avoidable service continuity risks.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"name": "Eckoh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hampstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford House, Corner Hall,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lisa.parrott@eckoh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081722-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:22:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MANAGED SERVICES CONTRACT FOR PROVISION OF SERVICES (TRAINTRACKER)",
"value": {
"amount": 750708,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900850
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:22:51+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"name": "Eckoh Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed80",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TISL Eckoh 2 year renewal - TrainTracker / Stations Connect",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following consideration of alternative procurement approaches, a direct award is considered the most appropriate and proportionate option. The TrainTracker and Stations Connect services are established operational services that support regulated customer contact centre performance and critical industry communications. A change of supplier would require redevelopment and migration of both services, including replacement of existing integrations, service testing and operational transition activities. Such changes would create disproportionate technical and operational difficulties and introduce avoidable service continuity risks.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Both services are fully integrated within the existing operational and technical environment and have established interfaces, processes and operational dependencies. Replacing the services would require significant redevelopment, integration, testing and migration activity. This would introduce implementation risk, service continuity risk and potentially impact RDG's ability to maintain regulated customer service performance standards. The associated transition costs and operational impacts would be disproportionate to the benefits of changing supplier during the proposed contract period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08176197",
"name": "Rail Delivery Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor North, 1 Puddle Dock,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08176197",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"name": "Eckoh Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hemel Hampstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Telford House, Corner Hall,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDL-4116-ZXRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lisa.parrott@eckoh.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}