30 Mar 2026 · 029055-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "029055-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T12:44:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729861"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029055-2026-EC0966-1",
"title": "TImetabling SaaS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15139",
"name": "Eventmap Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC0966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Software which supports the development and increased efficiency of the timetable and exam services within the University.\nIn accordance with the permitted contractual change mechanism, the University has undertaken a contract modification with Eventmap Limited; these take account of changes in requirements and additional work to be delivered under the existing contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TImetabling SaaS",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amonk2@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502508"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15139",
"name": "Eventmap Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Talbot St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eventmapsolutions.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eventmap Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7710477410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86517",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029055-2026-EC0966-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TImetabling SaaS",
"value": {
"amount": 958908.15,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029055-2026-EC0966-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Eventmap Limited implemented the University's Timetabling solution, enabled by their Software as a Service (SaaS) platform.\nUsing another contractor to modify or add to this SaaS would require implementing an entire parallel solution.\nAs such a change of contractor cannot be made for these technical reasons. Any change in contractor would also cause significant disruption, duplication of internal and external costs and also add significant inconvenience and complexity in support arrangements.",
"description": "The original contract award notice (Notice_JUL482804) incorrectly omitted costs from the total contract value. The ‘updated total contract value before the modifications, value excluding VAT' in this notice has been updated to 910,630 GBP to include these omitted costs, and any reference to the contract value before modifications in this notice shall reflect this corrected value hereafter.\nIn accordance with the permitted contractual change mechanism, the University has undertaken a contract modifications with Eventmap Limited; these take account of changes in requirements and additional work to be delivered under the existing contract. The ‘total\ncontract value after the modifications value excluding VAT' in this notice has been updated to include these.\nThese modifications were necessary as a result of additional requirements and internal requirements changes.\nThe overall nature and duration of the contract as described under ‘II.2) Description’, remains unchanged."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2023-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827243)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jul 2023 · 018958-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "018958-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-04T11:03:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03de88",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191085-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000729861"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018958-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15139",
"name": "Eventmap Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC0966",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software which supports the development and increased efficiency of the timetable and exam services within the University.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University of Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TImetabling SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SaaS to provision creation of teaching and exam timetable",
"classification": {
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.daly@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502508"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15139",
"name": "Eventmap Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Talbot St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eventmapsolutions.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eventmap Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7710477410"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86517",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018958-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 373909,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018958-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:729861)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}